Bent Pine Golf Club dates to 1975, when a group of golfers set out to give Vero Beach a small, carefully maintained club of its own.
The course was laid out by architect Joe Lee, who paired generous landing areas off the tee with heavily bunkered greens that place the emphasis on the approach shot. The result is a layout that tests low-handicap players while remaining playable for mid-handicappers.
The club's founding idea still shapes how it is run more than fifty years on: play is deliberately kept uncrowded, and members dine together after their rounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| KENNY PERRY | 566 | 427 | 188 | 602 | 201 | 456 | 401 | 355 | 408 | 407 | 414 | 410 | 172 | 493 | 319 | 192 | 432 | 563 | 3604 | 3402 | 7,006 | 72 | 74.6/142 |
| BLACK | 522 | 390 | 189 | 553 | 190 | 415 | 371 | 339 | 404 | 399 | 413 | 406 | 154 | 513 | 326 | 179 | 407 | 543 | 3373 | 3340 | 6,713 | 72 | 73.3/139 |
| BLUE | 510 | 376 | 172 | 555 | 171 | 413 | 355 | 320 | 377 | 386 | 390 | 394 | 138 | 470 | 305 | 167 | 405 | 531 | 3249 | 3186 | 6,435 | 72 | 72.0/137 |
| WHITE | 492 | 362 | 157 | 520 | 163 | 365 | 346 | 308 | 361 | 362 | 382 | 375 | 125 | 454 | 290 | 156 | 365 | 515 | 3074 | 3024 | 6,098 | 72 | 70.4/135 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 492 | 287 | 157 | 450 | 163 | 365 | 346 | 308 | 361 | 362 | 365 | 317 | 125 | 454 | 290 | 156 | 365 | 465 | 2929 | 2899 | 5,828 | 72 | 69.3/132 |
| GOLD | 414 | 287 | 157 | 450 | 130 | 365 | 346 | 306 | 301 | 305 | 365 | 317 | 125 | 434 | 290 | 135 | 365 | 465 | 2756 | 2801 | 5,557 | 72 | 68.3/127 |
| SENIOR COMBO | 414 | 287 | 157 | 400 | 163 | 326 | 289 | 308 | 301 | 305 | 317 | 317 | 125 | 434 | 290 | 156 | 324 | 406 | 2645 | 2674 | 5,319 | 72 | 66.8/124 |
| RED | 409 | 282 | 115 | 448 | 113 | 326 | 339 | 296 | 295 | 299 | 357 | 311 | 118 | 429 | 285 | 129 | 324 | 406 | 2623 | 2658 | 5,281 | 72 | 66.7/121 |
| SILVER | 409 | 282 | 115 | 400 | 90 | 326 | 289 | 244 | 295 | 299 | 317 | 311 | 118 | 384 | 260 | 129 | 324 | 406 | 2450 | 2548 | 4,998 | 72 | 65.3/116 |
| FORWARD | 346 | 220 | 115 | 360 | 90 | 213 | 223 | 244 | 200 | 231 | 231 | 213 | 118 | 384 | 260 | 129 | 207 | 338 | 2011 | 2111 | 4,122 | 72 | 61.4/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNY PERRY | 74.6 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLACK | 73.3 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| BLUE | 72.0 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| WHITE | 70.4 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 69.3 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| GOLD | 68.3 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| SENIOR COMBO | 66.8 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 66.7 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| SILVER | 65.3 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| FORWARD | 61.4 | 108 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Florida ›
All golf courses in Vero Beach ›