
Mariner Sands Country Club is a private, gated residential golf community set on more than 700 acres in Stuart, Florida. The property holds 771 homes in a range of styles, from villa-style condominiums and cottages to patio homes and larger estates.
The development took shape in 1979, when a group of developers assembled and permitted the land. The first construction phase was finished that same year, and the original clubhouse opened with a golf pro shop, lobby, a small dining room and locker rooms.
The community is staffed by round-the-clock security, with neighborhood patrols and a monitoring system in place.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| BLUE | 550 | 379 | 158 | 367 | 371 | 408 | 551 | 194 | 405 | 528 | 412 | 311 | 216 | 569 | 366 | 438 | 197 | 391 | 3383 | 3428 | 6,811 | 72 | 72.5/129 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 550 | 379 | 135 | 367 | 356 | 408 | 502 | 159 | 405 | 528 | 374 | 311 | 181 | 500 | 366 | 408 | 172 | 391 | 3261 | 3231 | 6,492 | 72 | 71.0/126 |
| WHITE | 504 | 350 | 135 | 347 | 356 | 369 | 502 | 159 | 384 | 494 | 374 | 288 | 181 | 500 | 336 | 408 | 172 | 356 | 3106 | 3109 | 6,215 | 72 | 69.6/124 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 475 | 325 | 135 | 347 | 356 | 336 | 466 | 159 | 363 | 471 | 353 | 288 | 181 | 471 | 336 | 376 | 172 | 356 | 2962 | 3004 | 5,966 | 72 | 68.6/123 |
| GOLD | 475 | 325 | 121 | 313 | 343 | 336 | 466 | 135 | 363 | 471 | 353 | 273 | 155 | 471 | 324 | 376 | 150 | 328 | 2877 | 2901 | 5,778 | 72 | 67.7/120 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 475 | 303 | 121 | 313 | 321 | 320 | 466 | 135 | 343 | 441 | 331 | 273 | 155 | 430 | 324 | 351 | 150 | 299 | 2797 | 2754 | 5,551 | 72 | 66.7/118 |
| GREEN | 448 | 303 | 111 | 278 | 321 | 320 | 425 | 109 | 343 | 441 | 331 | 260 | 115 | 430 | 308 | 351 | 131 | 299 | 2658 | 2666 | 5,324 | 72 | 65.4/115 |
| SILVER | 385 | 282 | 95 | 255 | 289 | 294 | 383 | 98 | 299 | 389 | 317 | 250 | 109 | 394 | 275 | 317 | 120 | 264 | 2380 | 2435 | 4,815 | 72 | 63.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLUE | 427 | 409 | 514 | 423 | 361 | 148 | 483 | 178 | 525 | 370 | 553 | 190 | 441 | 372 | 177 | 407 | 390 | 509 | 3468 | 3409 | 6,877 | 72 | 74.1/130 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 404 | 381 | 514 | 400 | 361 | 148 | 440 | 178 | 485 | 370 | 553 | 178 | 413 | 372 | 154 | 362 | 390 | 509 | 3311 | 3301 | 6,612 | 72 | 73.0/129 |
| WHITE | 404 | 381 | 484 | 400 | 339 | 132 | 440 | 150 | 485 | 348 | 495 | 178 | 413 | 338 | 154 | 362 | 372 | 485 | 3215 | 3145 | 6,360 | 72 | 71.7/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 375 | 362 | 484 | 368 | 339 | 132 | 403 | 150 | 485 | 348 | 461 | 178 | 397 | 338 | 154 | 331 | 345 | 472 | 3098 | 3024 | 6,122 | 72 | 70.6/124 |
| GOLD | 375 | 362 | 452 | 368 | 313 | 113 | 403 | 135 | 465 | 311 | 461 | 159 | 397 | 303 | 131 | 331 | 345 | 472 | 2986 | 2910 | 5,896 | 72 | 69.6/122 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 358 | 315 | 452 | 331 | 313 | 113 | 364 | 135 | 425 | 311 | 442 | 120 | 371 | 303 | 131 | 331 | 304 | 472 | 2806 | 2785 | 5,591 | 72 | 68.5/120 |
| GREEN | 358 | 315 | 438 | 331 | 266 | 101 | 364 | 119 | 425 | 294 | 442 | 120 | 371 | 290 | 119 | 311 | 304 | 428 | 2717 | 2679 | 5,396 | 72 | 67.4/117 |
| SILVER | 328 | 267 | 409 | 264 | 214 | 81 | 311 | 109 | 365 | 251 | 394 | 102 | 333 | 260 | 101 | 285 | 265 | 394 | 2348 | 2385 | 4,733 | 72 | 64.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue · BLUE | 72.5 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue · BLUE/WHITE | 71.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue · WHITE | 69.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue · WHITE/GOLD | 68.6 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue · GOLD | 67.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue · GOLD/GREEN | 66.7 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Blue · GREEN | 65.4 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Blue · SILVER | 63.1 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Gold · BLUE | 74.1 | 130 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Gold · BLUE/WHITE | 73.0 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold · WHITE | 71.7 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold · WHITE/GOLD | 70.6 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gold · GOLD | 69.6 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold · GOLD/GREEN | 68.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold · GREEN | 67.4 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold · SILVER | 64.4 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Florida ›
All golf courses in Stuart ›