Royal Poinciana Golf Club in Naples is a private club with two 18-hole courses reserved for members.
The Pines Course was laid out by David Wallace in 1970 and redesigned twice by Arthur Hills, with the second revision completed by the end of 2010. A further renovation of the Pines, led by The Fazio Design Group, is planned for the summer of 2025. The Cypress Course also dates to Wallace's 1970 design work and was renovated in 2016. Both layouts are suited to golfers of varying ages and abilities.
The club has held Audubon International certification since 1996, maintained through habitat management using native plants and trees, reduced chemical use and water conservation. Its Audubon and Memorial Tree Committee organizes bird and wildlife tours, butterfly releases and tree donations as part of its education and outreach work.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| I | 467 | 393 | 402 | 322 | 162 | 365 | 494 | 189 | 406 | 425 | 365 | 160 | 506 | 168 | 326 | 368 | 388 | 498 | 3200 | 3204 | 6,404 | 72 | 72.5/124 |
| II | 463 | 377 | 391 | 316 | 156 | 360 | 474 | 177 | 397 | 417 | 355 | 155 | 501 | 162 | 307 | 354 | 358 | 471 | 3111 | 3080 | 6,191 | 72 | 71.3/122 |
| III | 439 | 353 | 370 | 297 | 138 | 344 | 453 | 157 | 373 | 385 | 332 | 130 | 483 | 143 | 292 | 342 | 343 | 461 | 2924 | 2911 | 5,835 | 72 | 69.7/119 |
| III/IV | 439 | 307 | 334 | 297 | 138 | 344 | 453 | 157 | 332 | 346 | 332 | 130 | 448 | 143 | 292 | 323 | 343 | 431 | 2801 | 2788 | 5,589 | 72 | 68.2/117 |
| IV | 412 | 307 | 334 | 284 | 124 | 306 | 409 | 133 | 332 | 346 | 314 | 103 | 448 | 122 | 270 | 323 | 317 | 431 | 2641 | 2674 | 5,315 | 72 | 66.7/114 |
| IV/V | 412 | 307 | 306 | 284 | 124 | 306 | 376 | 133 | 303 | 326 | 280 | 103 | 403 | 122 | 270 | 281 | 294 | 400 | 2551 | 2479 | 5,030 | 72 | 65.4/112 |
| V | 378 | 286 | 306 | 258 | 92 | 249 | 376 | 118 | 303 | 326 | 280 | 82 | 403 | 105 | 225 | 281 | 294 | 400 | 2366 | 2396 | 4,762 | 72 | 64.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| I | 383 | 359 | 206 | 547 | 449 | 384 | 332 | 161 | 505 | 410 | 392 | 545 | 415 | 178 | 537 | 157 | 365 | 382 | 3326 | 3381 | 6,707 | 72 | 73.1/129 |
| II | 344 | 346 | 166 | 525 | 386 | 379 | 313 | 146 | 492 | 395 | 361 | 537 | 402 | 169 | 478 | 143 | 349 | 366 | 3097 | 3200 | 6,297 | 72 | 71.4/126 |
| III | 332 | 325 | 155 | 483 | 377 | 357 | 287 | 133 | 471 | 371 | 345 | 508 | 377 | 161 | 462 | 125 | 331 | 357 | 2920 | 3037 | 5,957 | 72 | 69.8/122 |
| III/IV | 332 | 325 | 155 | 441 | 345 | 338 | 287 | 133 | 431 | 344 | 345 | 443 | 341 | 161 | 462 | 125 | 331 | 313 | 2787 | 2865 | 5,652 | 72 | 68.3/118 |
| IV | 306 | 285 | 134 | 441 | 345 | 338 | 274 | 110 | 431 | 344 | 291 | 443 | 341 | 128 | 447 | 103 | 299 | 313 | 2664 | 2709 | 5,373 | 72 | 66.7/116 |
| IV/V | 306 | 285 | 134 | 441 | 317 | 318 | 274 | 110 | 399 | 295 | 291 | 443 | 305 | 128 | 421 | 103 | 270 | 313 | 2584 | 2569 | 5,153 | 72 | 65.5/115 |
| V | 277 | 266 | 113 | 430 | 317 | 318 | 243 | 91 | 399 | 295 | 252 | 430 | 305 | 99 | 421 | 82 | 270 | 294 | 2454 | 2448 | 4,902 | 72 | 64.3/112 |
| V/VI | 255 | 266 | 94 | 410 | 277 | 281 | 211 | 91 | 337 | 295 | 252 | 430 | 305 | 66 | 402 | 82 | 270 | 294 | 2222 | 2396 | 4,618 | 72 | 63.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress · I | 72.5 | 124 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Cypress · II | 71.3 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Cypress · III | 69.7 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Cypress · III/IV | 68.2 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Cypress · IV | 66.7 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Cypress · IV/V | 65.4 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Cypress · V | 64.1 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Pines · I | 73.1 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Pines · II | 71.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Pines · III | 69.8 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Pines · III/IV | 68.3 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Pines · IV | 66.7 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Pines · IV/V | 65.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Pines · V | 64.3 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Pines · V/VI | 63.2 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Florida ›
All golf courses in Naples ›