DuPont Country Club in Wilmington traces its recreational origins to the 1880s, when DuPont employees gathered as the Rokeby Club at the Eleutherian Mills Mansion, now part of the Hagley Museum grounds. Those activities continued past the turn of the 20th century and later expanded across the Brandywine River at the DuPont Experimental Station, where a gun club, a baseball association and a small tennis contingent took shape. In May 1920 these groups incorporated as the DuPont Country Club.
The first facilities were modest: a two-story frame house for the gun club, a baseball diamond with a grandstand, and three tennis courts. A nine-hole golf course, built by local professional Wilfrid Reid, was completed by late 1922, along with five additional tennis courts.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 375 | 610 | 382 | 241 | 410 | 460 | 574 | 180 | 445 | 452 | 438 | 432 | 385 | 181 | 384 | 410 | 213 | 548 | 3677 | 3443 | 7,120 | 71 | 74.4/140 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 375 | 581 | 382 | 215 | 410 | 437 | 574 | 180 | 423 | 452 | 421 | 410 | 385 | 170 | 384 | 410 | 190 | 548 | 3577 | 3370 | 6,947 | 71 | 73.6/138 |
| Blue | 360 | 581 | 367 | 215 | 392 | 437 | 531 | 166 | 423 | 432 | 421 | 410 | 375 | 170 | 375 | 388 | 190 | 530 | 3472 | 3291 | 6,763 | 71 | 72.8/135 |
| Blue/Gold Hybrid | 360 | 552 | 367 | 181 | 392 | 388 | 531 | 166 | 406 | 375 | 403 | 392 | 375 | 170 | 375 | 388 | 162 | 530 | 3343 | 3170 | 6,513 | 71 | 71.3/135 |
| Gold | 340 | 552 | 350 | 181 | 370 | 388 | 520 | 141 | 406 | 375 | 403 | 392 | 359 | 145 | 363 | 358 | 162 | 520 | 3248 | 3077 | 6,325 | 71 | 70.6/133 |
| Gold/White Hybrid | 340 | 492 | 350 | 170 | 341 | 373 | 453 | 141 | 374 | 375 | 355 | 351 | 359 | 145 | 337 | 358 | 162 | 492 | 3034 | 2934 | 5,968 | 71 | 68.6/133 |
| White | 317 | 492 | 314 | 170 | 341 | 373 | 453 | 125 | 374 | 364 | 355 | 351 | 340 | 126 | 337 | 345 | 143 | 492 | 2959 | 2853 | 5,812 | 71 | 67.9/131 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 286 | 492 | 290 | 170 | 307 | 373 | 453 | 125 | 350 | 332 | 355 | 321 | 340 | 126 | 337 | 316 | 143 | 412 | 2846 | 2682 | 5,528 | 71 | 66.7/127 |
| Green | 286 | 457 | 290 | 145 | 307 | 332 | 413 | 103 | 350 | 332 | 336 | 321 | 302 | 116 | 302 | 316 | 124 | 412 | 2683 | 2561 | 5,244 | 71 | 65.6/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 29 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 | |||
| Blue 2020 | 151 | 191 | 209 | 306 | 171 | 175 | 305 | 185 | 120 | 1,813 | 29 | 29.4/97 |
| White 2020 | 145 | 188 | 207 | 301 | 165 | 160 | 299 | 182 | 115 | 1,762 | 29 | 29.3/96 |
| Red 2020 | 133 | 181 | 196 | 291 | 156 | 147 | 292 | 178 | 110 | 1,684 | 29 | 29.0/96 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 310 | 315 | 416 | 360 | 315 | 324 | 490 | 360 | 148 | 347 | 486 | 180 | 447 | 337 | 187 | 420 | 183 | 605 | 3038 | 3192 | 6,230 | 71 | 69.9/126 |
| White | 302 | 311 | 414 | 354 | 304 | 308 | 483 | 348 | 128 | 337 | 481 | 163 | 434 | 333 | 175 | 398 | 157 | 570 | 2952 | 3048 | 6,000 | 71 | 68.8/124 |
| Red | 290 | 303 | 407 | 331 | 253 | 287 | 400 | 330 | 121 | 313 | 452 | 133 | 378 | 313 | 135 | 348 | 137 | 400 | 2722 | 2609 | 5,331 | 71 | 65.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DuPont · Black | 74.4 | 140 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| DuPont · Black/Blue Hybrid | 73.6 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| DuPont · Blue | 72.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| DuPont · Blue/Gold Hybrid | 71.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| DuPont · Gold | 70.6 | 133 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| DuPont · Gold/White Hybrid | 68.6 | 133 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| DuPont · White | 67.9 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| DuPont · White/Green Hybrid | 66.7 | 127 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| DuPont · Green | 65.6 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Nemours · Blue | 69.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Nemours · White | 68.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Nemours · Red | 65.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Delaware ›
All golf courses in Wilmington ›