Maple Dale Country Club dates to 1925, when it opened as a three-hole course, growing to nine holes in the mid-1930s. The club relocated in 1969 and expanded to a full 18 holes at that time, with a nineteenth hole added in 2012.
The mature layout runs through wooded terrain and is dotted with several ponds. Small, old-style greens and tree-lined fairways put a premium on course management rather than raw length.
On site, a golf shop stocks clubs and balls from makers including Titleist, Callaway and Srixon, with custom club fitting available. Instruction is offered for players of all skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 382 | 465 | 179 | 377 | 401 | 525 | 439 | 168 | 413 | 379 | 396 | 457 | 208 | 348 | 353 | 159 | 344 | 579 | 3349 | 3223 | 6,572 | 72 | 72.3/135 |
| White | 372 | 455 | 169 | 347 | 393 | 478 | 425 | 161 | 395 | 357 | 382 | 446 | 186 | 339 | 338 | 149 | 333 | 565 | 3195 | 3095 | 6,290 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| Gold | 363 | 444 | 158 | 339 | 383 | 455 | 357 | 155 | 373 | 340 | 369 | 430 | 171 | 333 | 327 | 140 | 324 | 508 | 3027 | 2942 | 5,969 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| Gray | 329 | 392 | 148 | 332 | 329 | 430 | 331 | 150 | 320 | 330 | 362 | 418 | 155 | 325 | 260 | 134 | 273 | 442 | 2761 | 2699 | 5,460 | 72 | 67.2/125 |
| Red | 324 | 386 | 95 | 320 | 322 | 380 | 321 | 141 | 307 | 287 | 332 | 367 | 92 | 274 | 254 | 129 | 268 | 379 | 2596 | 2382 | 4,978 | 72 | 65.1/121 |
| Blue | 289 | 332 | 89 | 271 | 251 | 336 | 270 | 112 | 224 | 280 | 293 | 321 | 86 | 262 | 228 | 128 | 238 | 356 | 2174 | 2192 | 4,366 | 72 | 63.0/116 |
| Orange | 220 | 310 | 90 | 190 | 220 | 320 | 210 | 67 | 125 | 212 | 258 | 290 | 75 | 220 | 195 | 60 | 190 | 325 | 1752 | 1825 | 3,577 | 72 | 59.7/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gray | 67.2 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 65.1 | 121 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Blue | 63.0 | 116 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Orange | 59.7 | 106 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Delaware ›
Top courses near Dover ›