Watertown Golf Club sits in the lower Litchfield County region of Connecticut, in a rolling, scenic corner of the state. Its origins date to 1898, when a nine-hole course was laid out on the estate of Horace Taft, founder of The Taft School. Taft relocated those holes to the school grounds in 1915, and the club was formally established that year.
A second nine, along with a clubhouse, was added in 1931 just north of the Taft School holes, giving the club a full 18-hole layout. Between 1971 and 1973, nine further holes were built into the hills to the north and across West Road, while the Taft School turned the original nine into athletic fields.
The result is a challenging course set among rolling terrain. Watertown Golf Club operates as a private, members-only club with a casual atmosphere.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Gold | 478 | 410 | 376 | 415 | 198 | 159 | 498 | 337 | 398 | 188 | 370 | 442 | 542 | 445 | 215 | 381 | 415 | 371 | 3269 | 3369 | 6,638 | 71 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue | 467 | 406 | 371 | 405 | 187 | 150 | 490 | 332 | 362 | 163 | 319 | 397 | 519 | 389 | 202 | 364 | 389 | 336 | 3170 | 3078 | 6,248 | 71 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 455 | 398 | 296 | 331 | 175 | 140 | 435 | 267 | 358 | 150 | 310 | 360 | 410 | 275 | 151 | 354 | 370 | 260 | 2855 | 2640 | 5,495 | 71 | 66.8/122 |
| Green | 445 | 396 | 294 | 327 | 154 | 138 | 433 | 265 | 303 | 141 | 300 | 350 | 384 | 273 | 149 | 352 | 363 | 258 | 2755 | 2570 | 5,325 | 71 | 66.0/121 |
| Green/Silver | 398 | 335 | 294 | 223 | 154 | 138 | 370 | 265 | 303 | 141 | 250 | 260 | 384 | 273 | 149 | 270 | 269 | 230 | 2480 | 2226 | 4,706 | 71 | 63.3/114 |
| Junior Gold | 367 | 306 | 250 | 235 | 154 | 140 | 288 | 200 | 242 | 150 | 235 | 220 | 275 | 210 | 150 | 210 | 240 | 175 | 2182 | 1865 | 4,047 | 71 | 60.9/109 |
| Junior Blue | 300 | 260 | 200 | 180 | 150 | 140 | 240 | 145 | 200 | 145 | 190 | 180 | 230 | 173 | 110 | 166 | 200 | 145 | 1815 | 1539 | 3,354 | 71 | 58.6/105 |
| Junior White | 210 | 130 | 125 | 125 | 150 | 140 | 190 | 110 | 145 | 145 | 150 | 135 | 175 | 137 | 75 | 125 | 150 | 95 | 1325 | 1187 | 2,512 | 71 | 55.5/97 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Gold | 478 | 410 | 376 | 188 | 370 | 442 | 542 | 445 | 215 | 381 | 415 | 371 | 415 | 198 | 159 | 498 | 337 | 398 | 3466 | 3172 | 6,638 | 71 | 72.2/131 |
| Blue | 467 | 406 | 371 | 163 | 319 | 397 | 519 | 389 | 202 | 364 | 389 | 336 | 405 | 187 | 150 | 490 | 332 | 362 | 3233 | 3015 | 6,248 | 71 | 70.2/129 |
| White/Blue | 455 | 398 | 371 | 150 | 310 | 360 | 519 | 389 | 151 | 354 | 370 | 260 | 331 | 187 | 150 | 435 | 332 | 358 | 3103 | 2777 | 5,880 | 71 | 68.4/127 |
| White | 455 | 398 | 296 | 150 | 310 | 360 | 410 | 275 | 151 | 354 | 370 | 260 | 331 | 175 | 140 | 435 | 267 | 358 | 2805 | 2690 | 5,495 | 71 | 66.8/121 |
| Green | 445 | 396 | 294 | 141 | 300 | 350 | 384 | 273 | 149 | 352 | 363 | 258 | 327 | 154 | 138 | 433 | 265 | 303 | 2732 | 2593 | 5,325 | 71 | 66.0/120 |
| Green/Silver | 398 | 335 | 294 | 141 | 250 | 260 | 384 | 273 | 149 | 270 | 269 | 230 | 223 | 154 | 138 | 370 | 265 | 303 | 2484 | 2222 | 4,706 | 71 | 63.1/115 |
| Junior Gold | 367 | 306 | 250 | 150 | 235 | 220 | 275 | 210 | 150 | 210 | 240 | 175 | 235 | 154 | 140 | 288 | 200 | 242 | 2163 | 1884 | 4,047 | 71 | 60.9/108 |
| Junior Blue | 300 | 260 | 200 | 145 | 190 | 180 | 230 | 173 | 110 | 166 | 200 | 145 | 180 | 150 | 140 | 240 | 145 | 200 | 1788 | 1566 | 3,354 | 71 | 58.6/105 |
| Junior White | 210 | 130 | 125 | 145 | 150 | 135 | 175 | 137 | 75 | 125 | 150 | 95 | 125 | 150 | 140 | 190 | 110 | 145 | 1282 | 1230 | 2,512 | 71 | 55.5/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inside - Outside Course · Gold | 72.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Blue | 70.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Inside - Outside Course · White | 66.8 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Green | 66.0 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Green/Silver | 63.3 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Junior Gold | 60.9 | 109 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Junior Blue | 58.6 | 105 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
| Inside - Outside Course · Junior White | 55.5 | 97 | -16 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Gold | 72.2 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Blue | 70.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Watertown Golf Club · White/Blue | 68.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Watertown Golf Club · White | 66.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Green | 66.0 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Green/Silver | 63.1 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Junior Gold | 60.9 | 108 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Junior Blue | 58.6 | 105 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
| Watertown Golf Club · Junior White | 55.5 | 97 | -16 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Watertown ›