Wallingford Country Club is a private 18-hole course founded in 1898. Long tied to the surrounding community, it draws members from across Connecticut.
The scenic layout plays as a tale of two nines, each demanding in its own way. The front nine follows a traditional routing, with a varied mix of short and long par 4s and a par 3 regarded as one of the toughest in the state.
The back nine has a more inventive character, rewarding imagination and a wider range of shot-making, making the course one that holds up to repeat play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 430 | 366 | 423 | 224 | 553 | 170 | 421 | 437 | 400 | 318 | 148 | 324 | 463 | 376 | 496 | 187 | 336 | 414 | 3424 | 3062 | 6,486 | 71 | 72.1/132 |
| Blue | 426 | 366 | 421 | 221 | 553 | 164 | 414 | 422 | 398 | 288 | 148 | 324 | 463 | 364 | 451 | 183 | 336 | 412 | 3385 | 2969 | 6,354 | 71 | 71.4/131 |
| Blue/White | 402 | 366 | 409 | 198 | 553 | 164 | 414 | 404 | 385 | 288 | 141 | 315 | 463 | 353 | 439 | 183 | 329 | 412 | 3295 | 2923 | 6,218 | 71 | 70.8/129 |
| White | 402 | 353 | 409 | 198 | 546 | 140 | 391 | 404 | 385 | 275 | 141 | 315 | 452 | 353 | 439 | 171 | 329 | 400 | 3228 | 2875 | 6,103 | 71 | 70.3/130 |
| White/Green | 402 | 353 | 358 | 160 | 487 | 140 | 370 | 374 | 385 | 275 | 135 | 315 | 383 | 353 | 439 | 171 | 322 | 388 | 3029 | 2781 | 5,810 | 71 | 69.0/126 |
| Green | 331 | 319 | 358 | 160 | 487 | 129 | 370 | 374 | 372 | 253 | 135 | 307 | 383 | 316 | 408 | 159 | 322 | 388 | 2900 | 2671 | 5,571 | 71 | 67.9/125 |
| Gold | 324 | 293 | 304 | 146 | 446 | 103 | 356 | 345 | 360 | 246 | 127 | 278 | 365 | 288 | 401 | 131 | 293 | 355 | 2677 | 2484 | 5,161 | 71 | 65.7/120 |
| Red | 317 | 289 | 299 | 142 | 441 | 82 | 353 | 339 | 348 | 203 | 123 | 274 | 344 | 283 | 394 | 124 | 288 | 350 | 2610 | 2383 | 4,993 | 71 | 65.1/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72.1 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Green | 69.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 65.7 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.1 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Wallingford ›