Rockrimmon Country Club traces its origins to a 1947 dinner party, where a group of Stamford residents discussed forming a new golf club. The purchase of "Ayers Farm," a 218-acre property straddling the Connecticut and New York state lines, provided the site.
Robert Trent Jones, familiar with New England terrain, was engaged to lay out the 18-hole course. The first nine holes opened in the summer of 1949, routed across the former farmland; they correspond to the present-day holes 1, 2 and 8 through 14. An unusual original feature was the "golfalator," a small tram that carried players and caddies up the steep slope from the ninth green to the tenth tee.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 465 | 386 | 562 | 379 | 422 | 415 | 125 | 462 | 182 | 404 | 163 | 450 | 425 | 564 | 508 | 334 | 137 | 466 | 3398 | 3451 | 6,849 | 72 | 73.8/131 |
| Blue/White | 465 | 386 | 562 | 356 | 387 | 397 | 125 | 425 | 172 | 396 | 163 | 416 | 392 | 564 | 508 | 334 | 137 | 428 | 3275 | 3338 | 6,613 | 72 | 72.4/129 |
| White | 461 | 377 | 556 | 356 | 387 | 397 | 119 | 425 | 172 | 396 | 157 | 416 | 392 | 535 | 485 | 330 | 130 | 428 | 3250 | 3269 | 6,519 | 72 | 72.0/128 |
| IC White | 461 | 377 | 556 | 356 | 387 | 397 | 119 | 425 | 172 | 396 | 157 | 416 | 330 | 535 | 485 | 330 | 130 | 428 | 3250 | 3207 | 6,457 | 72 | 71.8/127 |
| White/Green | 461 | 377 | 505 | 356 | 387 | 385 | 119 | 395 | 160 | 336 | 157 | 351 | 330 | 502 | 485 | 330 | 130 | 396 | 3145 | 3017 | 6,162 | 72 | 70.4/125 |
| Green | 420 | 370 | 505 | 350 | 379 | 385 | 114 | 395 | 160 | 336 | 152 | 351 | 330 | 502 | 440 | 310 | 126 | 396 | 3078 | 2943 | 6,021 | 72 | 69.9/123 |
| Green/Gold | 420 | 321 | 479 | 350 | 345 | 281 | 114 | 325 | 160 | 336 | 135 | 351 | 330 | 488 | 440 | 269 | 126 | 295 | 2795 | 2770 | 5,565 | 72 | 67.5/123 |
| Gold | 417 | 321 | 479 | 336 | 345 | 281 | 109 | 325 | 126 | 336 | 135 | 351 | 257 | 488 | 410 | 269 | 123 | 295 | 2739 | 2664 | 5,403 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.8 | 131 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 72.4 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White | 72.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| IC White | 71.8 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White/Green | 70.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green | 69.9 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green/Gold | 67.5 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Stamford ›