Open since 1973, Pomperaug Golf Course — known locally as "The Pomp" — is a Southbury layout designed to be walkable while still asking questions of the golfer.
Water is the defining feature here, with some form of it in play on every hole, from the Pomperaug River to the small ponds scattered across the property. Experienced players are encouraged to plan each shot carefully, while the course still offers room for newer golfers to find a landing area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Blue / Blue | 350 | 383 | 153 | 470 | 188 | 386 | 425 | 206 | 327 | 350 | 383 | 153 | 470 | 188 | 386 | 425 | 206 | 327 | 2888 | 2888 | 5,776 | 70 | 67.0/108 |
| White / Blue | 330 | 356 | 263 | 457 | 174 | 346 | 375 | 166 | 305 | 350 | 383 | 153 | 470 | 188 | 386 | 425 | 206 | 327 | 2772 | 2888 | 5,660 | 70 | 66.4/109 |
| White / White | 330 | 356 | 263 | 457 | 174 | 346 | 375 | 166 | 305 | 330 | 356 | 263 | 457 | 174 | 346 | 375 | 166 | 305 | 2772 | 2772 | 5,544 | 70 | 65.8/110 |
| Gold / White | 320 | 340 | 227 | 420 | 154 | 335 | 365 | 150 | 290 | 330 | 356 | 263 | 457 | 174 | 346 | 375 | 166 | 305 | 2601 | 2772 | 5,373 | 70 | 65.1/107 |
| Gold / Gold | 320 | 340 | 227 | 420 | 154 | 335 | 365 | 150 | 290 | 320 | 340 | 227 | 420 | 154 | 335 | 365 | 150 | 290 | 2601 | 2601 | 5,202 | 70 | 64.4/103 |
| Red / Gold | 232 | 275 | 219 | 409 | 110 | 260 | 369 | 138 | 257 | 320 | 340 | 227 | 420 | 154 | 335 | 365 | 150 | 290 | 2269 | 2601 | 4,870 | 70 | 63.1/100 |
| Blue | 350 | 383 | 153 | 470 | 188 | 386 | 425 | 206 | 327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2888 | 2,888 | 35 | 33.5/108 | |
| White | 330 | 356 | 263 | 457 | 174 | 346 | 375 | 166 | 305 | 2772 | 2,772 | 35 | 32.9/110 | ||||||||||
| Gold | 320 | 340 | 227 | 420 | 154 | 335 | 365 | 150 | 290 | 2601 | 2,601 | 35 | 32.2/103 | ||||||||||
| Red | 232 | 275 | 219 | 409 | 110 | 260 | 369 | 138 | 257 | 2269 | 2,269 | 35 | 30.9/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue / Blue | 67.0 | 108 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| White / Blue | 66.4 | 109 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 31 |
| White / White | 65.8 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold / White | 65.1 | 107 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Gold / Gold | 64.4 | 103 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red / Gold | 63.1 | 100 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Southbury ›Top courses near New Milford ›