Hop Meadow Country Club is a private, full-service club in Simsbury, set in the Farmington Valley and backed by more than sixty years of history. Its membership-based model centers on a family-oriented atmosphere.
The golf course is an 18-hole layout designed by Geoffrey Cornish, laid out with a championship character and a challenging set of holes.
Beyond golf, the club offers racquet sports, swimming, and dining, along with social programs for members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 398 | 568 | 157 | 406 | 311 | 503 | 442 | 458 | 228 | 350 | 452 | 186 | 358 | 421 | 454 | 197 | 503 | 523 | 3471 | 3444 | 6,915 | 72 | 74.2/136 |
| Medal | 398 | 568 | 157 | 385 | 311 | 503 | 422 | 436 | 212 | 350 | 432 | 175 | 358 | 405 | 427 | 197 | 503 | 523 | 3392 | 3370 | 6,762 | 72 | 73.3/133 |
| Tournament | 376 | 524 | 142 | 385 | 301 | 475 | 422 | 436 | 212 | 322 | 432 | 175 | 346 | 405 | 427 | 187 | 484 | 480 | 3273 | 3258 | 6,531 | 72 | 72.4/131 |
| Member | 376 | 524 | 142 | 361 | 301 | 475 | 402 | 412 | 161 | 322 | 408 | 165 | 346 | 385 | 406 | 187 | 484 | 461 | 3154 | 3164 | 6,318 | 72 | 71.4/129 |
| Classic | 362 | 498 | 126 | 361 | 277 | 445 | 402 | 412 | 161 | 312 | 408 | 165 | 321 | 385 | 406 | 178 | 454 | 461 | 3044 | 3090 | 6,134 | 72 | 70.6/127 |
| Master | 358 | 438 | 124 | 357 | 273 | 430 | 342 | 350 | 161 | 310 | 360 | 162 | 319 | 318 | 381 | 176 | 409 | 458 | 2833 | 2893 | 5,726 | 72 | 68.8/124 |
| Forward | 313 | 433 | 109 | 312 | 256 | 405 | 338 | 347 | 102 | 232 | 356 | 150 | 301 | 315 | 377 | 172 | 405 | 415 | 2615 | 2723 | 5,338 | 72 | 66.8/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 74.2 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Medal | 73.3 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Tournament | 72.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Member | 71.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Classic | 70.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Master | 68.8 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Forward | 66.8 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Britain ›