Elmridge Golf Course in Pawcatuck began as a nine-hole layout and was expanded over the years into a full 18 holes, before growing again to its present 27 holes. The three-nine configuration allows for different combinations of play and accommodates a range of skill levels.
The property was once farmland, and traces of that past remain on site. Near the main parking lot stands the old grain silo, once central to farm operations and now repurposed as a cell tower, along with the surviving west wall of the former milking barn. These landmarks remain part of the course's rural setting and recall its origins.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 366 | 377 | 403 | 376 | 527 | 201 | 525 | 148 | 384 | 381 | 354 | 403 | 501 | 182 | 331 | 180 | 396 | 278 | 3307 | 3006 | 6,313 | 71 | 70.5/117 |
| White | 344 | 350 | 334 | 343 | 504 | 192 | 492 | 128 | 343 | 366 | 335 | 362 | 462 | 149 | 324 | 167 | 385 | 268 | 3030 | 2818 | 5,848 | 71 | 67.9/116 |
| Gold | 262 | 298 | 324 | 315 | 431 | 184 | 458 | 118 | 305 | 346 | 289 | 331 | 377 | 140 | 238 | 145 | 302 | 194 | 2695 | 2362 | 5,057 | 71 | 64.3/107 |
| Red | 257 | 236 | 320 | 307 | 431 | 184 | 373 | 109 | 294 | 263 | 289 | 166 | 371 | 138 | 232 | 125 | 296 | 194 | 2511 | 2074 | 4,585 | 71 | 62.2/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 354 | 403 | 501 | 182 | 331 | 180 | 396 | 278 | 372 | 493 | 366 | 165 | 591 | 371 | 383 | 222 | 391 | 3006 | 3354 | 6,360 | 71 | 70.5/122 |
| White | 366 | 335 | 362 | 462 | 149 | 324 | 167 | 385 | 268 | 365 | 433 | 344 | 149 | 576 | 354 | 365 | 206 | 370 | 2818 | 3162 | 5,980 | 71 | 69.0/119 |
| Gold | 346 | 289 | 331 | 377 | 140 | 238 | 145 | 302 | 194 | 355 | 430 | 287 | 112 | 421 | 263 | 332 | 180 | 301 | 2362 | 2681 | 5,043 | 71 | 66.9/114 |
| Red | 263 | 289 | 166 | 371 | 138 | 232 | 125 | 296 | 194 | 345 | 425 | 279 | 107 | 421 | 257 | 312 | 168 | 295 | 2074 | 2609 | 4,683 | 71 | 65.1/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 372 | 493 | 366 | 165 | 591 | 371 | 383 | 222 | 391 | 366 | 377 | 403 | 376 | 527 | 201 | 525 | 148 | 384 | 3354 | 3307 | 6,661 | 72 | 71.8/126 |
| White | 365 | 433 | 344 | 149 | 576 | 354 | 365 | 206 | 370 | 344 | 350 | 334 | 343 | 504 | 192 | 492 | 128 | 343 | 3162 | 3030 | 6,192 | 72 | 69.9/122 |
| Gold | 355 | 430 | 287 | 112 | 421 | 263 | 332 | 180 | 301 | 262 | 298 | 324 | 315 | 431 | 184 | 458 | 118 | 305 | 2681 | 2695 | 5,376 | 72 | 66.3/113 |
| Red | 345 | 425 | 279 | 107 | 421 | 257 | 312 | 168 | 295 | 257 | 236 | 320 | 307 | 431 | 184 | 373 | 109 | 294 | 2609 | 2511 | 5,120 | 72 | 65.0/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Red Course · Blue | 70.5 | 117 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/Red Course · White | 67.9 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue/Red Course · Gold | 64.3 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Blue/Red Course · Red | 62.2 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Red/White Course · Blue | 70.5 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red/White Course · White | 69.0 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red/White Course · Gold | 66.9 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/White Course · Red | 65.1 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Blue Course · Blue | 71.8 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue Course · White | 69.9 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Blue Course · Gold | 66.3 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Blue Course · Red | 65.0 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near Norwich ›