Norfolk sits higher above sea level than any other town in Connecticut, and by the early 1900s its lakes, ponds and rustic countryside had made it a summer retreat for New York families, reachable by a short train journey. Many built substantial homes on large parcels of land, and the village's musical performances at the Stoeckel estate and Village Hall added to its appeal.
In 1912 a committee of these summer residents formed a club to serve as a shared gathering place for social and sporting life. The new Country Club of Norfolk leased the town's former gymnasium on Maple Avenue — designed in 1892 by Henry Rutgers Marshall and little used at the time — and converted it into a clubhouse with views toward Haystack Mountain. Early club life centered on dinner dances, concerts, plays and lectures, along with two tennis courts facing Maple Avenue.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 504 | 178 | 237 | 350 | 429 | 352 | 359 | 167 | 254 | 504 | 178 | 237 | 350 | 429 | 352 | 359 | 167 | 254 | 2830 | 2830 | 5,660 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| White/Blue | 493 | 168 | 227 | 336 | 417 | 342 | 346 | 156 | 251 | 504 | 178 | 237 | 350 | 429 | 352 | 359 | 167 | 254 | 2736 | 2830 | 5,566 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| White/White | 493 | 168 | 227 | 336 | 417 | 342 | 346 | 156 | 251 | 493 | 168 | 227 | 336 | 417 | 342 | 346 | 156 | 251 | 2736 | 2736 | 5,472 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
| Yellow/Yellow | 435 | 119 | 197 | 281 | 391 | 339 | 279 | 144 | 248 | 435 | 119 | 197 | 281 | 391 | 339 | 279 | 144 | 248 | 2433 | 2433 | 4,866 | 72 | 64.0/111 |
| Red/Yellow | 429 | 114 | 131 | 250 | 309 | 336 | 259 | 121 | 245 | 435 | 119 | 197 | 281 | 391 | 339 | 279 | 144 | 248 | 2194 | 2433 | 4,627 | 71 | 63.1/107 |
| Red/Red | 429 | 114 | 131 | 250 | 309 | 336 | 259 | 121 | 245 | 429 | 114 | 131 | 250 | 309 | 336 | 259 | 121 | 245 | 2194 | 2194 | 4,388 | 70 | 62.2/102 |
| Silver/Silver | 310 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 240 | 230 | 210 | 100 | 160 | 310 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 240 | 230 | 210 | 100 | 160 | 1650 | 1650 | 3,300 | 70 | 58.4/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White/Blue | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| White/White | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow/Yellow | 64.0 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red/Yellow | 63.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Red/Red | 62.2 | 102 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Silver/Silver | 58.4 | 94 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Milford ›