Chris Bargas Golf Club at Whitney Farms is an 18-hole public course in Monroe, Connecticut, open to players across a range of abilities for casual rounds and club events alike.
The club is family-owned and was renamed in 2024 by James Bargas in memory of his father, carrying on the family's legacy at the property. The facility hosts roughly 40,000 rounds each year and serves as a gathering point for the surrounding community.
Event space is also available for celebrations, corporate functions, community gatherings and repasts, with scenic surroundings and arrangements such as linens and centerpieces.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 416 | 397 | 526 | 168 | 338 | 561 | 227 | 308 | 195 | 359 | 550 | 141 | 369 | 367 | 183 | 570 | 396 | 403 | 3136 | 3338 | 6,474 | 71 | 71.4/128 |
| White | 387 | 381 | 510 | 158 | 321 | 538 | 211 | 291 | 175 | 341 | 520 | 130 | 342 | 343 | 172 | 547 | 353 | 370 | 2972 | 3118 | 6,090 | 71 | 69.4/129 |
| Green | 372 | 365 | 495 | 147 | 304 | 514 | 191 | 267 | 151 | 330 | 490 | 118 | 316 | 310 | 150 | 464 | 323 | 328 | 2806 | 2829 | 5,635 | 71 | 67.2/120 |
| Green/Gold | 310 | 277 | 433 | 147 | 304 | 411 | 191 | 267 | 151 | 264 | 422 | 118 | 316 | 310 | 150 | 464 | 260 | 249 | 2491 | 2553 | 5,044 | 71 | 64.9/111 |
| Gold | 310 | 277 | 433 | 137 | 255 | 411 | 128 | 262 | 142 | 264 | 422 | 104 | 303 | 265 | 112 | 394 | 260 | 249 | 2355 | 2373 | 4,728 | 71 | 63.4/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.4 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green | 67.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green/Gold | 64.9 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 63.4 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Haven ›