Lyman Orchards Golf Club in Middlefield offers two championship courses, one designed by Hall of Fame architect Robert Trent Jones and the other by Hall of Fame golfer Gary Player.
The club also includes the Golf Center and the Apple Nine course, both of which opened in 2012 and are geared toward learning and practice for players working on their games.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 29 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | |||
| Orange | 104 | 297 | 150 | 139 | 88 | 167 | 101 | 173 | 305 | 1,524 | 29 | 27.7/86 |
| Yellow | 92 | 279 | 133 | 120 | 74 | 157 | 94 | 145 | 275 | 1,369 | 29 | 27.1/79 |
| Green | 81 | 173 | 118 | 110 | 73 | 137 | 78 | 119 | 223 | 1,112 | 29 | 26.2/71 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 426 | 191 | 403 | 573 | 404 | 362 | 192 | 384 | 563 | 403 | 162 | 511 | 381 | 399 | 395 | 420 | 173 | 513 | 3498 | 3357 | 6,855 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue | 410 | 176 | 375 | 560 | 388 | 348 | 177 | 368 | 534 | 396 | 151 | 484 | 363 | 385 | 378 | 400 | 161 | 491 | 3336 | 3209 | 6,545 | 72 | 71.6/130 |
| White | 394 | 161 | 362 | 527 | 372 | 334 | 161 | 352 | 515 | 374 | 140 | 466 | 345 | 371 | 361 | 379 | 149 | 465 | 3178 | 3050 | 6,228 | 72 | 69.9/129 |
| Gold | 378 | 146 | 334 | 497 | 356 | 319 | 145 | 336 | 484 | 340 | 129 | 434 | 327 | 359 | 344 | 358 | 137 | 444 | 2995 | 2872 | 5,867 | 72 | 68.6/121 |
| Red | 304 | 121 | 266 | 381 | 252 | 211 | 130 | 245 | 371 | 206 | 118 | 318 | 239 | 251 | 260 | 253 | 125 | 357 | 2281 | 2127 | 4,408 | 72 | 62.5/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 404 | 373 | 380 | 190 | 397 | 351 | 223 | 584 | 381 | 383 | 211 | 426 | 210 | 502 | 357 | 187 | 520 | 567 | 3283 | 3363 | 6,646 | 71 | 72.8/134 |
| Blue | 370 | 364 | 336 | 175 | 345 | 341 | 186 | 567 | 358 | 344 | 185 | 415 | 176 | 474 | 317 | 155 | 498 | 509 | 3042 | 3073 | 6,115 | 71 | 69.7/129 |
| White | 349 | 332 | 324 | 153 | 307 | 315 | 174 | 455 | 343 | 303 | 166 | 395 | 146 | 455 | 299 | 142 | 484 | 491 | 2752 | 2881 | 5,633 | 71 | 67.9/121 |
| Gold | 290 | 291 | 200 | 135 | 261 | 301 | 141 | 378 | 258 | 244 | 135 | 302 | 141 | 409 | 253 | 116 | 422 | 421 | 2255 | 2443 | 4,698 | 71 | 63.6/110 |
| Red | 244 | 244 | 196 | 112 | 224 | 207 | 110 | 305 | 240 | 175 | 121 | 230 | 118 | 314 | 191 | 102 | 297 | 314 | 1882 | 1862 | 3,744 | 71 | 60.8/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Course · Black | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Jones Course · Blue | 71.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Jones Course · White | 69.9 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Jones Course · Gold | 68.6 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Jones Course · Red | 62.5 | 108 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Player Course · Black | 72.8 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Player Course · Blue | 69.7 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Player Course · White | 67.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Player Course · Gold | 63.6 | 110 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Player Course · Red | 60.8 | 100 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Middlefield ›