Manchester Country Club opened in 1917, with a layout originally credited to early 20th-century architects Tom Bendelow and Deveroux Emmet.
The course measures 6,167 yards from the white markers, with a rating of 69.7. Bunkers set strategically along the fairways and around the greens put a premium on accuracy and local knowledge rather than raw distance. It is a clear example of what is often called old New England design: the routing follows the natural contours of the land instead of reshaping it, and the greens are generally small, contoured and defended in subtle ways.
Many holes offer more than one route to the green, allowing golfers of differing abilities to find a line that suits their game while still facing a test.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 39 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 7 | |||
| Blue | 317 | 344 | 518 | 514 | 551 | 545 | 404 | 376 | 190 | 3,759 | 39 | 38.5/143 |
| White | 309 | 331 | 504 | 492 | 522 | 502 | 390 | 362 | 182 | 3,594 | 39 | 37.6/143 |
| Gold | 303 | 319 | 481 | 446 | 518 | 415 | 348 | 353 | 174 | 3,357 | 39 | 36.3/135 |
| Red | 300 | 317 | 475 | 442 | 514 | 410 | 341 | 347 | 170 | 3,316 | 39 | 36.1/133 |
| Green | 278 | 293 | 406 | 379 | 444 | 341 | 314 | 302 | 133 | 2,890 | 39 | 34.0/131 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 317 | 344 | 518 | 514 | 156 | 400 | 343 | 154 | 357 | 296 | 348 | 143 | 342 | 551 | 545 | 404 | 376 | 190 | 3103 | 3195 | 6,298 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| Blue/White | 317 | 344 | 504 | 492 | 156 | 376 | 343 | 154 | 345 | 289 | 331 | 143 | 334 | 522 | 545 | 404 | 362 | 182 | 3031 | 3112 | 6,143 | 72 | 70.2/131 |
| White | 309 | 331 | 504 | 492 | 143 | 376 | 333 | 142 | 345 | 289 | 331 | 134 | 334 | 522 | 502 | 390 | 362 | 182 | 2975 | 3046 | 6,021 | 72 | 69.8/132 |
| White/Gold | 309 | 331 | 481 | 446 | 143 | 352 | 333 | 142 | 313 | 238 | 331 | 134 | 331 | 518 | 502 | 348 | 353 | 182 | 2850 | 2937 | 5,787 | 72 | 68.1/127 |
| Gold | 303 | 319 | 481 | 446 | 129 | 352 | 315 | 134 | 313 | 238 | 292 | 126 | 331 | 518 | 415 | 348 | 353 | 174 | 2792 | 2795 | 5,587 | 72 | 67.3/125 |
| Red | 300 | 317 | 475 | 442 | 126 | 347 | 310 | 128 | 307 | 207 | 289 | 123 | 323 | 514 | 410 | 341 | 347 | 170 | 2752 | 2724 | 5,476 | 72 | 66.8/124 |
| Red/Green | 300 | 317 | 406 | 379 | 126 | 293 | 310 | 128 | 271 | 207 | 289 | 123 | 259 | 444 | 410 | 341 | 302 | 133 | 2530 | 2508 | 5,038 | 72 | 64.7/123 |
| Green | 278 | 293 | 406 | 379 | 126 | 293 | 250 | 128 | 271 | 207 | 239 | 123 | 259 | 444 | 341 | 314 | 302 | 133 | 2424 | 2362 | 4,786 | 72 | 63.6/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 7 | |||
| Blue | 156 | 400 | 343 | 154 | 357 | 296 | 348 | 143 | 342 | 2,539 | 33 | 32.5/124 |
| White | 143 | 376 | 333 | 142 | 345 | 289 | 331 | 134 | 334 | 2,427 | 33 | 32.2/119 |
| Gold | 129 | 352 | 315 | 134 | 313 | 238 | 292 | 126 | 331 | 2,230 | 33 | 31.3/116 |
| Red | 126 | 347 | 310 | 128 | 307 | 207 | 289 | 123 | 323 | 2,160 | 33 | 30.9/115 |
| Green | 126 | 293 | 250 | 128 | 271 | 207 | 239 | 123 | 259 | 1,896 | 33 | 30.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.8 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.1 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.3 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 66.8 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/Green | 64.7 | 123 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Green | 63.6 | 119 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Britain ›