Stonybrook offers nine regulation holes with three sets of tees, allowing golfers to play either nine or eighteen. Hole 6 can be played as either a par 4 or a par 3, adding some variety to a second loop.
The course is run by the husband-and-wife team of PGA Professional Jill Philips and Executive Chef Jonathan Philips, who took over recently and completed a substantial renovation of the clubhouse, pro shop and dining areas in 2022. What had been a snack bar and a pro shop counter is now a full-service restaurant and bar alongside a stocked retail pro shop.
Day-to-day operations were reworked at the same time, with detailed golf carts and attention to course conditioning. The club aims at a welcoming, approachable experience for both year-round Litchfield County residents and visitors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 545 | 393 | 150 | 376 | 340 | 320 | 384 | 315 | 174 | 545 | 393 | 150 | 376 | 340 | 320 | 384 | 315 | 174 | 2997 | 2997 | 5,994 | 70 | 70.2/125 |
| Black/Blue | 545 | 393 | 150 | 376 | 340 | 320 | 384 | 315 | 174 | 530 | 384 | 140 | 366 | 330 | 310 | 375 | 300 | 163 | 2997 | 2898 | 5,895 | 70 | 70.0/123 |
| Blue | 530 | 384 | 140 | 366 | 330 | 310 | 375 | 300 | 163 | 530 | 384 | 140 | 366 | 330 | 310 | 375 | 300 | 163 | 2898 | 2898 | 5,796 | 70 | 69.8/121 |
| Blue/White | 530 | 384 | 140 | 366 | 330 | 310 | 375 | 300 | 163 | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 290 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 2898 | 2744 | 5,642 | 70 | 69.0/121 |
| White | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 290 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 290 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 2744 | 2744 | 5,488 | 70 | 68.2/121 |
| White/Green | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 290 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 445 | 305 | 125 | 345 | 237 | 280 | 338 | 276 | 90 | 2744 | 2441 | 5,185 | 70 | 66.9/118 |
| White - Lower 6th Hole | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 85 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 510 | 375 | 130 | 350 | 325 | 85 | 348 | 281 | 135 | 2539 | 2539 | 5,078 | 68 | 65.8/118 |
| Green | 445 | 305 | 125 | 345 | 237 | 280 | 338 | 276 | 90 | 445 | 305 | 125 | 345 | 237 | 280 | 338 | 276 | 90 | 2441 | 2441 | 4,882 | 70 | 65.6/114 |
| Green - Lower 6th Hole | 445 | 305 | 125 | 345 | 237 | 80 | 338 | 276 | 90 | 445 | 305 | 125 | 345 | 237 | 80 | 338 | 276 | 90 | 2241 | 2241 | 4,482 | 68 | 63.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.2 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Black/Blue | 70.0 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 69.0 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.2 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Green | 66.9 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White - Lower 6th Hole | 65.8 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Green | 65.6 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green - Lower 6th Hole | 63.4 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Litchfield ›