Guilford Lakes Golf Course is a nine-hole executive course open to the public in Guilford, Connecticut, offering a shorter layout that still asks for accurate shotmaking.
Golf attire is required. Sweatpants, bathing suits, basketball shorts, T-shirts and tank tops are not permitted, and footwear is limited to golf shoes or sneakers, with work boots, bare feet and baseball or soccer cleats prohibited.
Golfers can also establish a USGA GHIN handicap through the course, providing a rating of playing ability for fair competition against players of differing skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 28 | 56 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 145 | 112 | 135 | 120 | 111 | 233 | 153 | 106 | 163 | 145 | 112 | 135 | 120 | 111 | 233 | 153 | 106 | 163 | 1278 | 1278 | 2,556 | 56 | 55.2/88 |
| Blue/White | 145 | 112 | 135 | 120 | 111 | 233 | 153 | 106 | 163 | 129 | 100 | 116 | 97 | 93 | 167 | 131 | 88 | 137 | 1278 | 1058 | 2,336 | 55 | 54.1/87 |
| White/White | 129 | 100 | 116 | 97 | 93 | 167 | 131 | 88 | 137 | 129 | 100 | 116 | 97 | 93 | 167 | 131 | 88 | 137 | 1058 | 1058 | 2,116 | 54 | 53.0/85 |
| White/Red | 129 | 100 | 116 | 97 | 93 | 167 | 131 | 88 | 137 | 124 | 88 | 104 | 55 | 74 | 67 | 73 | 70 | 107 | 1058 | 762 | 1,820 | 54 | 51.9/83 |
| Red/Red | 124 | 88 | 104 | 55 | 74 | 67 | 73 | 70 | 107 | 124 | 88 | 104 | 55 | 74 | 67 | 73 | 70 | 107 | 762 | 762 | 1,524 | 54 | 50.8/80 |
| Blue | 145 | 112 | 135 | 120 | 111 | 233 | 153 | 106 | 163 | 1278 | 1,278 | 28 | 27.6/88 | ||||||||||
| White | 129 | 100 | 116 | 97 | 93 | 167 | 131 | 88 | 137 | 1058 | 1,058 | 27 | 26.5/85 | ||||||||||
| Red | 124 | 88 | 104 | 55 | 74 | 67 | 73 | 70 | 107 | 762 | 762 | 27 | 25.4/80 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 55.2 | 88 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 27 |
| Blue/White | 54.1 | 87 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| White/White | 53.0 | 85 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
| White/Red | 51.9 | 83 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 24 |
| Red/Red | 50.8 | 80 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Guilford ›Top courses near New Haven ›