Tamarack Country Club traces its origins to 1909, when it was established in the New York metropolitan area as an unincorporated organization called Port Chester Country Club. Its first home occupied 107 acres of what was then the John Lyon Farm in lower Westchester County, a site now occupied by Port Chester High School.
The original layout had nine holes and was enlarged to 18 in 1923; the architects behind it were never recorded. In its earliest days sheep kept the fairways trimmed, and the membership included many attorneys and businessmen from the surrounding area.
In 1928, after nearly two decades at the original site, the club's directors, led by Thomas F.J. Connolly, sold 27.5 acres to the Town of Rye for construction of a grammar school. The board then began searching for new land on which to build a modern clubhouse and an 18-hole championship course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| I | 437 | 415 | 199 | 484 | 618 | 397 | 234 | 416 | 375 | 348 | 434 | 222 | 477 | 448 | 147 | 331 | 504 | 469 | 3575 | 3380 | 6,955 | 70 | 74.5/137 |
| I/II | 437 | 386 | 176 | 484 | 572 | 397 | 208 | 416 | 375 | 348 | 434 | 222 | 477 | 448 | 147 | 331 | 504 | 431 | 3451 | 3342 | 6,793 | 70 | 73.6/136 |
| II | 427 | 386 | 176 | 442 | 572 | 382 | 208 | 399 | 370 | 348 | 418 | 198 | 465 | 417 | 134 | 326 | 497 | 431 | 3362 | 3234 | 6,596 | 70 | 72.6/134 |
| II/III | 427 | 342 | 152 | 442 | 550 | 382 | 178 | 399 | 370 | 348 | 418 | 198 | 431 | 381 | 134 | 326 | 497 | 407 | 3242 | 3140 | 6,382 | 70 | 71.6/132 |
| III | 408 | 342 | 152 | 386 | 550 | 344 | 178 | 386 | 361 | 348 | 372 | 185 | 431 | 381 | 129 | 317 | 477 | 407 | 3107 | 3047 | 6,154 | 70 | 70.3/131 |
| III/IV | 400 | 301 | 140 | 386 | 475 | 344 | 150 | 386 | 361 | 348 | 364 | 161 | 408 | 350 | 115 | 317 | 477 | 311 | 2943 | 2851 | 5,794 | 70 | 68.7/128 |
| IV | 400 | 301 | 140 | 345 | 475 | 311 | 150 | 308 | 290 | 280 | 364 | 161 | 408 | 350 | 115 | 242 | 395 | 311 | 2720 | 2626 | 5,346 | 68 | 66.5/124 |
| Family Tee 2 | 310 | 241 | 85 | 260 | 380 | 235 | 117 | 275 | 240 | 230 | 280 | 110 | 320 | 280 | 85 | 230 | 290 | 235 | 2143 | 2060 | 4,203 | 70 | 60.9/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 74.5 | 137 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| I/II | 73.6 | 136 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| II | 72.6 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| II/III | 71.6 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| III | 70.3 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| III/IV | 68.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| IV | 66.5 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Family Tee 2 | 60.9 | 99 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Greenwich ›