Fairview Country Club traces its origins to 1904, when it was established on land leased from the Fairview Links in Bronxville, a nine-hole course that also gave rise to Siwanoy. When the lease expired after the 1907 season, the club relocated to a farm in Elmsford. A few years later New York City required that land for an aqueduct, prompting another move of some 500 yards across the road, where a large English Tudor mansion overlooking the Saw Mill River Valley became the clubhouse.
John Inglis arrived in 1907 as golf professional and caddie master and stayed 57 years, retiring in 1964. The caddie ranks he oversaw produced notable players, among them the seven Turnesa brothers, whose father Vitale worked at the club for 54 years after taking a job during construction of the Elmsford course in 1908. Also among the caddies were Johnny Farrell, winner of the 1928 U.S. Open, Tom Creavy, the 1931 PGA champion, and Tony Manero, the 1936 U.S. Open winner.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Championship (Black) | 389 | 591 | 177 | 354 | 521 | 460 | 415 | 170 | 317 | 427 | 542 | 401 | 576 | 208 | 349 | 184 | 454 | 414 | 3394 | 3555 | 6,949 | 72 | 74.5/142 |
| Founders #1 (Yellow) | 389 | 530 | 137 | 354 | 521 | 402 | 377 | 170 | 317 | 394 | 542 | 376 | 524 | 167 | 349 | 184 | 409 | 414 | 3197 | 3359 | 6,556 | 72 | 72.9/139 |
| Members (Blue) | 370 | 530 | 137 | 333 | 472 | 402 | 377 | 150 | 293 | 394 | 523 | 376 | 524 | 167 | 323 | 162 | 409 | 378 | 3064 | 3256 | 6,320 | 72 | 71.9/136 |
| Founders #2 (Green) | 370 | 448 | 127 | 333 | 472 | 355 | 331 | 150 | 293 | 368 | 523 | 376 | 445 | 140 | 323 | 162 | 388 | 334 | 2879 | 3059 | 5,938 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| Fairview (White) | 364 | 448 | 127 | 288 | 436 | 355 | 331 | 135 | 278 | 368 | 485 | 322 | 445 | 140 | 250 | 145 | 388 | 334 | 2762 | 2877 | 5,639 | 72 | 68.1/128 |
| Founders #3 (Light Blue) | 364 | 419 | 127 | 245 | 436 | 298 | 331 | 135 | 262 | 334 | 485 | 322 | 401 | 140 | 235 | 145 | 332 | 334 | 2617 | 2728 | 5,345 | 72 | 66.8/125 |
| Forward (Red) | 331 | 419 | 117 | 245 | 414 | 298 | 296 | 100 | 262 | 334 | 473 | 304 | 401 | 121 | 235 | 140 | 332 | 305 | 2482 | 2645 | 5,127 | 72 | 65.6/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship (Black) | 74.5 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Founders #1 (Yellow) | 72.9 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Members (Blue) | 71.9 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Founders #2 (Green) | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Fairview (White) | 68.1 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Founders #3 (Light Blue) | 66.8 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Forward (Red) | 65.6 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Greenwich ›