Torrington Country Club traces its origins to August 1926, when Dr. H. E. Bartle and D. F. Hildreth convened a meeting of thirty-five men interested in forming a golf club for Torrington. A site committee toured twelve farms with the guidance of a golf course architect before settling on 180 acres in Goshen, assembled from land owned by Fred and Ed Johnson, F. L. Oviatte and Fred Vail. The ready availability of water was the deciding factor in the choice.
The club bought the Goshen farmland and awarded the construction contract for the first nine holes in October to Orrin Smith, a New Britain architect and contractor who had worked as construction superintendent for Willie Park Jr. and later as a field supervisor on several Donald Ross projects.
The opening nine was finished in the autumn of 1928 and came into play the following spring. The clubhouse followed in the summer of 1929, with a putting green added that fall, and all eighteen holes were in place by 1932.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Gold | 376 | 514 | 173 | 397 | 580 | 177 | 385 | 390 | 375 | 336 | 183 | 505 | 346 | 365 | 466 | 530 | 188 | 365 | 3367 | 3284 | 6,651 | 72 | 71.5/134 |
| Gold/Blue | 376 | 508 | 153 | 375 | 537 | 177 | 370 | 390 | 375 | 336 | 168 | 505 | 346 | 365 | 444 | 491 | 188 | 340 | 3261 | 3183 | 6,444 | 72 | 70.9/133 |
| Blue | 369 | 508 | 153 | 375 | 537 | 169 | 370 | 380 | 327 | 328 | 168 | 472 | 307 | 357 | 444 | 491 | 179 | 340 | 3188 | 3086 | 6,274 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| Blue/White | 369 | 451 | 141 | 315 | 488 | 169 | 322 | 380 | 327 | 328 | 155 | 472 | 307 | 357 | 402 | 429 | 179 | 318 | 2962 | 2947 | 5,909 | 72 | 69.2/131 |
| White | 346 | 451 | 141 | 315 | 488 | 157 | 322 | 340 | 272 | 283 | 155 | 445 | 295 | 302 | 402 | 429 | 170 | 318 | 2832 | 2799 | 5,631 | 72 | 68.2/129 |
| White / Red | 346 | 440 | 111 | 305 | 425 | 157 | 291 | 340 | 272 | 283 | 119 | 445 | 295 | 302 | 380 | 413 | 170 | 237 | 2687 | 2644 | 5,331 | 72 | 66.8/127 |
| Red | 309 | 440 | 111 | 305 | 425 | 130 | 291 | 320 | 240 | 280 | 119 | 375 | 285 | 273 | 380 | 413 | 145 | 237 | 2571 | 2507 | 5,078 | 72 | 65.3/126 |
| Silver | 244 | 360 | 111 | 220 | 360 | 130 | 216 | 277 | 187 | 202 | 119 | 283 | 210 | 223 | 322 | 338 | 145 | 156 | 2105 | 1998 | 4,103 | 72 | 60.4/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.5 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold/Blue | 70.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 69.2 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.2 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White / Red | 66.8 | 127 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 65.3 | 126 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 60.4 | 116 | -12 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Milford ›