Tunxis Country Club in Farmington offers 45 holes across three distinct layouts.
The White Course, the club's signature and more demanding of its two 18-hole courses, includes several island greens that place a premium on accurate approach shots. It winds along the Farmington River, with views of the surrounding hills.
The Green Course is parkland in style, with narrow fairways, water in play and testing par threes. Mounding and bunkering factor into nearly every hole, though it plays as the easier of the two full-length courses.
The nine-hole Red Course dates to 1962 and was the first layout built at Tunxis. Its shorter format suits beginners, families, quick rounds and relaxed play following a round on either 18.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 366 | 519 | 382 | 369 | 206 | 428 | 350 | 178 | 347 | 358 | 361 | 188 | 404 | 353 | 321 | 402 | 499 | 204 | 3145 | 3090 | 6,235 | 70 | 70.3/129 |
| White | 348 | 496 | 361 | 357 | 189 | 410 | 322 | 157 | 336 | 345 | 347 | 169 | 387 | 329 | 295 | 383 | 481 | 174 | 2976 | 2910 | 5,886 | 70 | 68.7/127 |
| Gold | 341 | 473 | 342 | 319 | 169 | 396 | 296 | 140 | 325 | 326 | 302 | 155 | 363 | 311 | 280 | 363 | 463 | 138 | 2801 | 2701 | 5,502 | 70 | 67.0/121 |
| Red | 329 | 403 | 289 | 245 | 157 | 345 | 284 | 134 | 313 | 306 | 262 | 146 | 349 | 298 | 270 | 297 | 391 | 120 | 2499 | 2439 | 4,938 | 70 | 64.3/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |||
| Blue | 366 | 407 | 164 | 344 | 502 | 416 | 383 | 192 | 376 | 3,150 | 35 | 35.3/130 |
| White | 346 | 394 | 144 | 328 | 476 | 399 | 368 | 184 | 362 | 3,001 | 35 | 34.6/128 |
| Gold | 327 | 381 | 129 | 312 | 461 | 382 | 353 | 165 | 348 | 2,858 | 35 | 34.0/125 |
| Red | 267 | 338 | 114 | 297 | 405 | 342 | 314 | 156 | 259 | 2,492 | 35 | 32.3/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 522 | 428 | 364 | 166 | 500 | 393 | 381 | 164 | 345 | 346 | 537 | 374 | 551 | 204 | 437 | 166 | 368 | 333 | 3263 | 3316 | 6,579 | 72 | 71.3/133 |
| White | 504 | 407 | 346 | 151 | 478 | 366 | 359 | 151 | 333 | 328 | 518 | 356 | 523 | 189 | 417 | 155 | 353 | 319 | 3095 | 3158 | 6,253 | 72 | 69.8/130 |
| Gold | 490 | 392 | 332 | 137 | 457 | 344 | 344 | 135 | 324 | 311 | 501 | 338 | 499 | 175 | 405 | 145 | 338 | 308 | 2955 | 3020 | 5,975 | 71 | 68.6/127 |
| Red | 444 | 381 | 323 | 133 | 405 | 328 | 336 | 122 | 318 | 287 | 485 | 320 | 484 | 157 | 342 | 135 | 271 | 301 | 2790 | 2782 | 5,572 | 72 | 66.7/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Course · Blue | 70.3 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Green Course · White | 68.7 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green Course · Gold | 67.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green Course · Red | 64.3 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White Course · Blue | 71.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Course · White | 69.8 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White Course · Gold | 68.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White Course · Red | 66.7 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Farmington ›