Fairchild Wheeler is home to two 18-hole courses, the Red and the Black.
The Red course plays 6,568 yards from the championship tees to a par of 72, with a course rating of 71.0 and a slope of 124. Accuracy off the tee is rewarded, leaving mid- to short-iron approaches, though the greens hold plenty of break and require careful reading.
The Black course measures 6,559 yards from the championship tees to a par of 71, with a course rating of 71.5 and a slope of 123. It runs across winding hills with scenic views, and its fairway and greenside bunkers have been renovated.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 398 | 381 | 132 | 378 | 330 | 445 | 221 | 451 | 469 | 417 | 160 | 408 | 424 | 317 | 417 | 514 | 188 | 404 | 3205 | 3249 | 6,454 | 71 | 71.7/126 |
| White | 386 | 372 | 125 | 369 | 322 | 437 | 207 | 444 | 459 | 411 | 152 | 401 | 423 | 312 | 409 | 502 | 129 | 394 | 3121 | 3133 | 6,254 | 71 | 70.5/122 |
| Yellow | 302 | 299 | 123 | 291 | 303 | 417 | 190 | 331 | 318 | 395 | 139 | 350 | 408 | 295 | 301 | 392 | 89 | 360 | 2574 | 2729 | 5,303 | 70 | 66.4/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 438 | 408 | 484 | 130 | 320 | 417 | 341 | 193 | 405 | 504 | 423 | 111 | 425 | 342 | 209 | 345 | 502 | 476 | 3136 | 3337 | 6,473 | 72 | 71.1/123 |
| White | 369 | 399 | 476 | 123 | 299 | 408 | 332 | 184 | 389 | 504 | 409 | 104 | 414 | 335 | 202 | 337 | 502 | 461 | 2979 | 3268 | 6,247 | 72 | 70.3/121 |
| Yellow | 355 | 323 | 421 | 119 | 297 | 339 | 268 | 144 | 309 | 424 | 413 | 98 | 358 | 330 | 197 | 286 | 413 | 420 | 2575 | 2939 | 5,514 | 72 | 66.6/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Course · Blue | 71.7 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Black Course · White | 70.5 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Black Course · Yellow | 66.4 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red Course · Blue | 71.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red Course · White | 70.3 | 121 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red Course · Yellow | 66.6 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Fairfield ›