Timberlin Golf Course is a municipal facility in Berlin, Connecticut, open to golfers of all ages and ability levels and active in player development.
The course has a long association with competitive golf in the state, serving as the home course for high school golf programs whose boys' and girls' teams have won multiple CIAC State Championships. Its layout is set up to test stronger players while remaining playable for recreational golfers, and it regularly hosts tournament events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 581 | 384 | 375 | 183 | 392 | 574 | 180 | 358 | 366 | 508 | 383 | 185 | 520 | 424 | 440 | 174 | 410 | 401 | 3393 | 3445 | 6,838 | 72 | 72.9/134 |
| Blue | 576 | 360 | 367 | 172 | 358 | 544 | 175 | 346 | 382 | 501 | 370 | 176 | 510 | 366 | 414 | 172 | 367 | 400 | 3280 | 3276 | 6,556 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| Blue/White | 545 | 360 | 367 | 154 | 358 | 508 | 158 | 346 | 382 | 501 | 370 | 160 | 510 | 340 | 401 | 172 | 367 | 365 | 3178 | 3186 | 6,364 | 72 | 70.8/129 |
| White | 545 | 331 | 350 | 154 | 348 | 508 | 158 | 310 | 374 | 490 | 345 | 160 | 489 | 340 | 401 | 165 | 339 | 365 | 3078 | 3094 | 6,172 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| White/Gold | 466 | 331 | 350 | 135 | 348 | 464 | 146 | 310 | 300 | 490 | 345 | 144 | 489 | 340 | 373 | 165 | 318 | 288 | 2850 | 2952 | 5,802 | 72 | 68.1/122 |
| Gold | 466 | 262 | 338 | 135 | 337 | 464 | 146 | 296 | 300 | 468 | 321 | 144 | 411 | 294 | 373 | 158 | 318 | 288 | 2744 | 2775 | 5,519 | 72 | 66.8/119 |
| Red | 460 | 256 | 327 | 112 | 330 | 458 | 138 | 287 | 289 | 459 | 314 | 129 | 405 | 290 | 360 | 142 | 311 | 282 | 2657 | 2692 | 5,349 | 72 | 66.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.1 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 66.0 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
Top courses near New Britain ›