LionHeart Country Club occupies more than 230 acres along a quiet, meandering stretch of the Farmington River in Avon, with Talcott Mountain rising nearby. Plans for the property have been drawn up and work is under way to develop the golf course and grounds.
The club is organized around a member and invitational format, with play arranged to suit anything from casual matches to competitive tournaments. On-course amenities include caddies, refreshments brought to players during the round, and transportation arrangements.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 68 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 183 | 435 | 415 | 532 | 299 | 141 | 387 | 162 | 395 | 372 | 297 | 185 | 306 | 110 | 360 | 202 | 518 | 319 | 2949 | 2669 | 5,618 | 68 | 67.7/121 |
| Blue | 152 | 413 | 391 | 503 | 282 | 132 | 347 | 134 | 352 | 347 | 286 | 180 | 298 | 102 | 354 | 168 | 494 | 281 | 2706 | 2510 | 5,216 | 68 | 65.7/116 |
| White | 134 | 383 | 369 | 473 | 265 | 112 | 322 | 91 | 330 | 331 | 275 | 144 | 291 | 94 | 319 | 159 | 478 | 272 | 2479 | 2363 | 4,842 | 68 | 63.9/113 |
| Red | 101 | 353 | 342 | 432 | 249 | 95 | 256 | 82 | 276 | 308 | 230 | 130 | 284 | 87 | 271 | 139 | 434 | 218 | 2186 | 2101 | 4,287 | 68 | 61.6/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 372 | 297 | 185 | 306 | 110 | 360 | 202 | 518 | 319 | 418 | 219 | 302 | 386 | 526 | 316 | 372 | 594 | 190 | 2669 | 3323 | 5,992 | 70 | 68.9/123 |
| Blue | 347 | 286 | 180 | 298 | 102 | 354 | 168 | 494 | 281 | 373 | 207 | 295 | 376 | 518 | 304 | 363 | 511 | 178 | 2510 | 3125 | 5,635 | 70 | 67.0/118 |
| White | 331 | 275 | 144 | 291 | 94 | 319 | 159 | 478 | 272 | 363 | 195 | 274 | 351 | 469 | 276 | 335 | 489 | 153 | 2363 | 2905 | 5,268 | 70 | 65.6/111 |
| Red | 308 | 230 | 130 | 284 | 87 | 271 | 139 | 434 | 218 | 290 | 182 | 258 | 313 | 435 | 269 | 285 | 420 | 136 | 2101 | 2588 | 4,689 | 70 | 62.8/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 67 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 418 | 219 | 306 | 110 | 360 | 202 | 518 | 319 | 82 | 183 | 435 | 415 | 532 | 299 | 141 | 387 | 162 | 395 | 2534 | 2949 | 5,483 | 67 | 66.8/119 |
| Blue | 373 | 207 | 298 | 102 | 354 | 168 | 494 | 281 | 82 | 152 | 413 | 391 | 503 | 282 | 132 | 347 | 134 | 352 | 2359 | 2706 | 5,065 | 67 | 64.8/115 |
| White | 363 | 195 | 291 | 94 | 319 | 159 | 478 | 272 | 82 | 134 | 383 | 369 | 473 | 265 | 112 | 322 | 91 | 330 | 2253 | 2479 | 4,732 | 67 | 63.2/113 |
| Red | 290 | 182 | 284 | 87 | 271 | 139 | 434 | 218 | 82 | 101 | 353 | 342 | 432 | 249 | 95 | 256 | 82 | 276 | 1987 | 2186 | 4,173 | 67 | 61.2/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 418 | 219 | 302 | 386 | 526 | 316 | 372 | 594 | 190 | 183 | 435 | 415 | 532 | 299 | 141 | 387 | 162 | 395 | 3323 | 2949 | 6,272 | 70 | 70.2/125 |
| Blue | 373 | 207 | 295 | 376 | 518 | 304 | 363 | 511 | 178 | 152 | 413 | 391 | 503 | 282 | 132 | 347 | 134 | 352 | 3125 | 2706 | 5,831 | 70 | 68.1/121 |
| White | 363 | 195 | 274 | 351 | 469 | 276 | 335 | 489 | 153 | 134 | 383 | 369 | 473 | 265 | 112 | 322 | 91 | 330 | 2905 | 2479 | 5,384 | 70 | 66.1/115 |
| Red | 290 | 182 | 258 | 313 | 435 | 269 | 285 | 420 | 136 | 101 | 353 | 342 | 432 | 249 | 95 | 256 | 82 | 276 | 2588 | 2186 | 4,774 | 70 | 63.4/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Red Course · Black | 67.7 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/Red Course · Blue | 65.7 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Blue/Red Course · White | 63.9 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Blue/Red Course · Red | 61.6 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red/White Course · Black | 68.9 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red/White Course · Blue | 67.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red/White Course · White | 65.6 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/White Course · Red | 62.8 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Temporary Course · Black | 66.8 | 119 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Temporary Course · Blue | 64.8 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Temporary Course · White | 63.2 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Temporary Course · Red | 61.2 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White/Blue Course · Black | 70.2 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue Course · Blue | 68.1 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Blue Course · White | 66.1 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Blue Course · Red | 63.4 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Avon ›