Farmington Woods Golf Club is part of a large residential community spanning Avon and Farmington, Connecticut. The development was conceived in the late 1960s by landscape architect Otto Paparazzo together with Heritage Woods Corporation, a subsidiary of Fidelity Mutual Insurance, as a planned condominium community of 1,410 homes.
Construction began in 1969 on roughly 375 acres assembled largely from three adjoining landowners. Alongside the homes, the plan called for an 18-hole golf course built to USGA standards, a clubhouse, swimming pools, and tennis and paddle tennis courts, with on-site maintenance and management operations.
The community was laid out to expand in phases, with each completed section eventually merged into a master association.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 365 | 416 | 470 | 188 | 295 | 484 | 363 | 172 | 432 | 371 | 414 | 550 | 162 | 406 | 401 | 402 | 166 | 520 | 3185 | 3392 | 6,577 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue/White | 365 | 390 | 470 | 188 | 295 | 484 | 363 | 172 | 402 | 371 | 387 | 550 | 162 | 406 | 401 | 372 | 166 | 520 | 3129 | 3335 | 6,464 | 72 | 71.5/129 |
| White | 335 | 390 | 450 | 182 | 282 | 464 | 353 | 145 | 402 | 351 | 387 | 512 | 142 | 366 | 371 | 372 | 139 | 476 | 3003 | 3116 | 6,119 | 72 | 70.2/127 |
| White/Gold | 335 | 375 | 450 | 182 | 282 | 464 | 323 | 145 | 387 | 351 | 377 | 512 | 142 | 336 | 371 | 352 | 139 | 476 | 2943 | 3056 | 5,999 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| Gold | 328 | 375 | 443 | 172 | 270 | 458 | 323 | 121 | 387 | 341 | 377 | 504 | 134 | 336 | 349 | 352 | 130 | 469 | 2877 | 2992 | 5,869 | 72 | 69.1/124 |
| Red | 315 | 318 | 437 | 150 | 220 | 444 | 265 | 110 | 317 | 299 | 354 | 492 | 115 | 315 | 291 | 277 | 126 | 436 | 2576 | 2705 | 5,281 | 72 | 66.2/116 |
| Green | 300 | 285 | 380 | 95 | 220 | 400 | 260 | 110 | 285 | 250 | 310 | 415 | 115 | 300 | 280 | 250 | 126 | 400 | 2335 | 2446 | 4,781 | 72 | 64.0/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.5 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 69.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.2 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 64.0 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Connecticut ›
All golf courses in Avon ›