RainDance National Golf Course sits in the high plains of Windsor, Colorado, part of the RainDance Resort development. The 18-hole layout stretches to roughly 8,400 yards and moves across about 250 feet of elevation change, with mountain peaks to the west and an open valley to the northwest forming the backdrop for a round.
A hole-by-hole guide covers yardages and features for each of the 18 holes. The course also includes two practice areas open to players of varying ages and ability levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Tour | 484 | 703 | 352 | 575 | 592 | 192 | 608 | 262 | 485 | 596 | 380 | 214 | 747 | 213 | 538 | 581 | 187 | 604 | 4253 | 4060 | 8,313 | 72 | 80.5/155 |
| Purple | 467 | 656 | 332 | 552 | 543 | 176 | 591 | 223 | 452 | 543 | 373 | 201 | 653 | 205 | 506 | 542 | 142 | 561 | 3992 | 3726 | 7,718 | 72 | 76.6/149 |
| Purple/Blue | 467 | 618 | 332 | 486 | 489 | 176 | 542 | 223 | 432 | 479 | 373 | 201 | 590 | 205 | 506 | 499 | 142 | 510 | 3765 | 3505 | 7,270 | 72 | 74.6/141 |
| Blue | 436 | 618 | 308 | 486 | 489 | 152 | 542 | 191 | 432 | 479 | 345 | 184 | 590 | 163 | 431 | 499 | 132 | 510 | 3654 | 3333 | 6,987 | 72 | 73.0/137 |
| Blue/White | 436 | 556 | 308 | 460 | 471 | 152 | 496 | 191 | 330 | 442 | 345 | 184 | 564 | 163 | 431 | 431 | 132 | 446 | 3400 | 3138 | 6,538 | 72 | 70.6/130 |
| White | 369 | 556 | 263 | 460 | 471 | 126 | 496 | 173 | 330 | 442 | 335 | 160 | 564 | 138 | 390 | 431 | 123 | 446 | 3244 | 3029 | 6,273 | 72 | 69.1/127 |
| White/Green | 369 | 488 | 263 | 409 | 437 | 126 | 458 | 173 | 314 | 422 | 335 | 160 | 547 | 138 | 390 | 382 | 123 | 418 | 3037 | 2915 | 5,952 | 72 | 67.9/122 |
| Green | 350 | 488 | 238 | 409 | 437 | 109 | 458 | 138 | 314 | 422 | 304 | 116 | 547 | 118 | 324 | 382 | 123 | 418 | 2941 | 2754 | 5,695 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| Green/Yellow | 350 | 431 | 238 | 337 | 313 | 109 | 444 | 138 | 280 | 319 | 304 | 116 | 497 | 118 | 324 | 308 | 123 | 375 | 2640 | 2484 | 5,124 | 72 | 63.7/107 |
| Yellow | 319 | 431 | 216 | 337 | 313 | 89 | 444 | 115 | 280 | 319 | 277 | 74 | 497 | 98 | 315 | 308 | 112 | 375 | 2544 | 2375 | 4,919 | 72 | 62.8/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour | 80.5 | 155 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 29 | 36 | 43 | 50 | 58 |
| Purple | 76.6 | 149 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 52 |
| Purple/Blue | 74.6 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 73.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White | 70.6 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green | 67.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green/Yellow | 63.7 | 107 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Yellow | 62.8 | 104 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Windsor ›