Walnut Creek Golf Preserve is a municipal course owned by the City of Westminster, Colorado, and is one of two championship-length layouts operated by the city alongside Legacy Ridge Golf Course.
The landscaped course is run with an emphasis on environmental stewardship and sustainable maintenance practices. On-site facilities include a restaurant, and the course hosts a range of golf programs and events for the surrounding community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| 1 | 392 | 430 | 600 | 229 | 473 | 554 | 198 | 415 | 417 | 422 | 384 | 476 | 615 | 162 | 489 | 476 | 247 | 584 | 3708 | 3855 | 7,563 | 72 | 75.2/137 |
| 2 | 367 | 397 | 540 | 214 | 424 | 524 | 183 | 394 | 352 | 381 | 361 | 449 | 564 | 146 | 461 | 443 | 193 | 536 | 3395 | 3534 | 6,929 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| 2/3 | 351 | 367 | 540 | 194 | 398 | 524 | 183 | 366 | 332 | 381 | 338 | 428 | 564 | 146 | 430 | 430 | 177 | 536 | 3255 | 3430 | 6,685 | 72 | 70.6/132 |
| 3 | 351 | 367 | 513 | 194 | 398 | 492 | 163 | 366 | 332 | 353 | 338 | 428 | 536 | 142 | 430 | 430 | 177 | 513 | 3176 | 3347 | 6,523 | 72 | 69.9/125 |
| 3/4 | 328 | 337 | 513 | 171 | 366 | 492 | 163 | 332 | 332 | 353 | 338 | 398 | 536 | 142 | 402 | 402 | 158 | 513 | 3034 | 3242 | 6,276 | 72 | 68.6/121 |
| 4 | 328 | 337 | 488 | 171 | 366 | 461 | 143 | 332 | 315 | 321 | 311 | 398 | 510 | 107 | 402 | 402 | 158 | 437 | 2941 | 3046 | 5,987 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| 5 | 302 | 299 | 452 | 146 | 328 | 399 | 102 | 294 | 268 | 281 | 245 | 331 | 471 | 90 | 362 | 373 | 113 | 407 | 2590 | 2673 | 5,263 | 72 | 64.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 75.2 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| 2 | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| 2/3 | 70.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| 3 | 69.9 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| 3/4 | 68.6 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| 4 | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| 5 | 64.0 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Westminster ›