Pole Creek Golf Club in Tabernash offers Colorado mountain golf across three distinct nine-hole courses: The Ranch, The Meadow and The Ridge. The layout works through considerable elevation changes at altitude, in a quiet alpine setting.
The Ranch and The Meadow nines wind through open fields dotted with wildflowers, with views toward the Continental Divide. The Ridge nine climbs higher still, and the club's golf professional, JT Thompson, points to it as home to the most striking vista on the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 348 | 511 | 348 | 179 | 385 | 192 | 550 | 433 | 409 | 567 | 196 | 420 | 435 | 382 | 374 | 192 | 375 | 532 | 3355 | 3473 | 6,828 | 72 | 71.5/135 |
| Blue/White | 348 | 511 | 302 | 179 | 332 | 161 | 517 | 399 | 409 | 545 | 196 | 371 | 409 | 382 | 334 | 145 | 375 | 532 | 3158 | 3289 | 6,447 | 72 | 69.7/129 |
| White | 322 | 473 | 302 | 159 | 332 | 161 | 517 | 399 | 359 | 545 | 165 | 371 | 409 | 341 | 334 | 145 | 321 | 489 | 3024 | 3120 | 6,144 | 72 | 68.1/123 |
| White/Gold | 303 | 433 | 302 | 115 | 332 | 127 | 461 | 399 | 359 | 489 | 165 | 332 | 365 | 341 | 334 | 129 | 321 | 445 | 2831 | 2921 | 5,752 | 72 | 66.6/117 |
| Gold | 303 | 433 | 268 | 115 | 294 | 127 | 461 | 294 | 269 | 489 | 127 | 332 | 365 | 306 | 284 | 129 | 239 | 445 | 2564 | 2716 | 5,280 | 72 | 64.7/109 |
| Gold/Red | 303 | 433 | 254 | 74 | 283 | 127 | 407 | 286 | 269 | 417 | 127 | 332 | 316 | 275 | 284 | 99 | 239 | 445 | 2436 | 2534 | 4,970 | 72 | 63.0/107 |
| Red | 223 | 421 | 254 | 74 | 283 | 111 | 407 | 286 | 259 | 417 | 97 | 317 | 316 | 275 | 241 | 99 | 229 | 411 | 2318 | 2402 | 4,720 | 72 | 62.1/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 567 | 196 | 420 | 435 | 382 | 374 | 192 | 375 | 532 | 413 | 161 | 405 | 427 | 176 | 557 | 339 | 472 | 542 | 3473 | 3492 | 6,965 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| Blue/White | 545 | 196 | 371 | 409 | 382 | 334 | 145 | 375 | 532 | 389 | 161 | 386 | 427 | 161 | 543 | 339 | 428 | 542 | 3289 | 3376 | 6,665 | 72 | 70.4/133 |
| White | 545 | 165 | 371 | 409 | 341 | 334 | 145 | 321 | 489 | 389 | 146 | 386 | 407 | 161 | 543 | 307 | 428 | 518 | 3120 | 3285 | 6,405 | 72 | 69.1/130 |
| White/Gold | 489 | 165 | 332 | 365 | 341 | 334 | 129 | 321 | 445 | 353 | 146 | 370 | 407 | 122 | 514 | 307 | 366 | 518 | 2921 | 3103 | 6,024 | 72 | 67.2/122 |
| Gold | 489 | 127 | 332 | 365 | 306 | 284 | 129 | 239 | 445 | 353 | 130 | 370 | 366 | 122 | 514 | 283 | 366 | 469 | 2716 | 2973 | 5,689 | 72 | 65.9/116 |
| Gold/Red | 417 | 127 | 332 | 316 | 275 | 284 | 99 | 239 | 445 | 254 | 130 | 259 | 366 | 75 | 415 | 283 | 366 | 404 | 2534 | 2552 | 5,086 | 72 | 63.4/108 |
| Red | 417 | 97 | 317 | 316 | 275 | 241 | 99 | 229 | 411 | 254 | 109 | 259 | 324 | 75 | 415 | 258 | 307 | 404 | 2402 | 2405 | 4,807 | 72 | 62.1/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 413 | 161 | 405 | 427 | 176 | 557 | 339 | 472 | 542 | 348 | 511 | 348 | 179 | 385 | 192 | 550 | 433 | 409 | 3492 | 3355 | 6,847 | 72 | 71.1/133 |
| Blue/White | 389 | 161 | 386 | 427 | 161 | 543 | 339 | 428 | 542 | 348 | 511 | 302 | 179 | 332 | 161 | 517 | 399 | 409 | 3376 | 3158 | 6,534 | 72 | 69.5/129 |
| White | 389 | 146 | 386 | 407 | 161 | 543 | 307 | 428 | 518 | 322 | 473 | 302 | 159 | 332 | 161 | 517 | 399 | 359 | 3285 | 3024 | 6,309 | 72 | 68.6/124 |
| White/Gold | 353 | 146 | 370 | 407 | 122 | 514 | 307 | 366 | 518 | 303 | 433 | 302 | 115 | 332 | 127 | 461 | 399 | 359 | 3103 | 2831 | 5,934 | 72 | 67.4/116 |
| Gold | 353 | 130 | 370 | 366 | 122 | 514 | 283 | 366 | 469 | 303 | 433 | 268 | 115 | 294 | 127 | 461 | 294 | 269 | 2973 | 2564 | 5,537 | 72 | 65.6/109 |
| Gold/Red | 254 | 130 | 259 | 366 | 75 | 415 | 283 | 366 | 404 | 303 | 433 | 254 | 74 | 283 | 127 | 407 | 286 | 269 | 2552 | 2436 | 4,988 | 72 | 63.0/102 |
| Red | 254 | 109 | 259 | 324 | 75 | 415 | 258 | 307 | 404 | 223 | 421 | 254 | 74 | 283 | 111 | 407 | 286 | 259 | 2405 | 2318 | 4,723 | 72 | 62.0/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow-Ranch · Blue | 71.5 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Meadow-Ranch · Blue/White | 69.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Meadow-Ranch · White | 68.1 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Meadow-Ranch · White/Gold | 66.6 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Meadow-Ranch · Gold | 64.7 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Meadow-Ranch · Gold/Red | 63.0 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Meadow-Ranch · Red | 62.1 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Ranch-Ridge · Blue | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Ranch-Ridge · Blue/White | 70.4 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Ranch-Ridge · White | 69.1 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Ranch-Ridge · White/Gold | 67.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Ranch-Ridge · Gold | 65.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Ranch-Ridge · Gold/Red | 63.4 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Ranch-Ridge · Red | 62.1 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Ridge-Meadow · Blue | 71.1 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Ridge-Meadow · Blue/White | 69.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Ridge-Meadow · White | 68.6 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Ridge-Meadow · White/Gold | 67.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Ridge-Meadow · Gold | 65.6 | 109 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Ridge-Meadow · Gold/Red | 63.0 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Ridge-Meadow · Red | 62.0 | 99 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Estes Park ›