Steamboat Golf Club traces its origins to 1964, when local golf enthusiasts in the Yampa Valley set the project in motion. The nine-hole layout is not defined by length — only one par 4 stretches just past 400 yards — relying instead on thick rough, a winding creek, small and tricky greens, and stands of mature cottonwoods that catch stray shots. The terrain is flat enough to make it a comfortable walk, and a nine-hole round typically takes about two hours.
The course is open to the public and owned by 100 member/owners, with an active social calendar. It runs along the Yampa River, with views across the valley toward the Steamboat ski mountain. Practice space includes a chipping and putting green, and a creekside deck serves lunch and drinks.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 312 | 463 | 134 | 421 | 332 | 305 | 322 | 183 | 369 | 312 | 463 | 134 | 421 | 332 | 305 | 322 | 183 | 369 | 2841 | 2841 | 5,682 | 70 | 67.0/114 |
| White/Blue | 298 | 452 | 119 | 408 | 327 | 277 | 318 | 155 | 353 | 312 | 463 | 134 | 421 | 332 | 305 | 318 | 155 | 353 | 2707 | 2793 | 5,548 | 70 | 66.3/113 |
| White | 298 | 452 | 119 | 408 | 327 | 277 | 318 | 155 | 353 | 298 | 452 | 119 | 408 | 327 | 277 | 318 | 155 | 353 | 2707 | 2707 | 5,414 | 70 | 65.6/111 |
| Gold | 280 | 401 | 90 | 381 | 232 | 231 | 314 | 142 | 240 | 280 | 401 | 90 | 381 | 232 | 231 | 314 | 142 | 240 | 2311 | 2311 | 4,622 | 70 | 62.4/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.0 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Blue | 66.3 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White | 65.6 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 62.4 | 99 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Steamboat Springs ›