Rollingstone Ranch Golf Club lies in Steamboat Springs, in northern Colorado, set along the flanks of Mt. Werner with views out toward the Flat Top Mountains. Designed by Robert Trent Jones II, the 18-hole layout opened for play in the summer of 1974.
The course plays over notable elevation changes, with bentgrass and Poa annua greens and fairways and roughs of bluegrass and ryegrass. Sixty-six fairway and greenside bunkers guard the large, undulating putting surfaces, and water comes into play as Fish Creek winds through the property. Stands of mature aspen and evergreen frame many of the holes, and elevated tee shots add to the setting. Earlier in the season the creek runs high enough that kayakers can be seen working through the rapids.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 370 | 369 | 414 | 586 | 225 | 362 | 541 | 183 | 355 | 554 | 189 | 401 | 578 | 158 | 363 | 368 | 186 | 528 | 3405 | 3325 | 6,730 | 72 | 72.8/146 |
| Black/Gold | 370 | 369 | 383 | 547 | 202 | 346 | 541 | 183 | 355 | 554 | 175 | 401 | 563 | 158 | 314 | 332 | 186 | 488 | 3296 | 3171 | 6,467 | 72 | 71.3/143 |
| Gold | 355 | 364 | 383 | 547 | 202 | 346 | 528 | 162 | 320 | 533 | 175 | 371 | 563 | 144 | 314 | 332 | 178 | 488 | 3207 | 3098 | 6,305 | 72 | 70.9/138 |
| Gold/White | 355 | 364 | 364 | 507 | 202 | 346 | 495 | 162 | 320 | 533 | 146 | 371 | 496 | 144 | 283 | 332 | 178 | 488 | 3115 | 2971 | 6,086 | 72 | 69.8/134 |
| White | 320 | 327 | 364 | 507 | 197 | 331 | 495 | 136 | 288 | 498 | 146 | 343 | 496 | 122 | 283 | 303 | 173 | 463 | 2965 | 2827 | 5,792 | 72 | 68.8/127 |
| Green | 310 | 282 | 294 | 438 | 162 | 299 | 452 | 127 | 270 | 430 | 123 | 322 | 447 | 100 | 245 | 271 | 156 | 404 | 2634 | 2498 | 5,132 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 146 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Gold | 71.3 | 143 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Gold | 70.9 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold/White | 69.8 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.8 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Steamboat Springs ›