Haymaker Golf Course is owned by the City of Steamboat Springs and spreads across 233 acres of parkland terrain. The championship layout offers at least four sets of tees on every hole, stretching from 5,059 to 7,308 yards, and is described as a core design with large greens and gentle undulations that follow the natural contours of the region.
Because the course is free of residential development, play is accompanied only by open views of the Yampa Valley and Mount Werner from every hole, along with the wildlife that inhabits the property.
A large practice facility suited to families includes a driving range, practice sand trap, chipping area and putting green. The course is playable for a wide range of skill levels, from beginners to accomplished players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| Silver | 403 | 422 | 453 | 453 | 207 | 632 | 170 | 339 | 532 | 449 | 346 | 162 | 541 | 472 | 432 | 410 | 247 | 557 | 3611 | 3616 | 7,227 | 72 | 73.7/145 |
| Gold/Silver | 403 | 422 | 430 | 413 | 180 | 579 | 170 | 339 | 532 | 397 | 346 | 162 | 541 | 423 | 393 | 410 | 200 | 557 | 3468 | 3429 | 6,897 | 72 | 71.7/141 |
| Gold | 361 | 383 | 430 | 413 | 180 | 579 | 140 | 302 | 506 | 397 | 317 | 147 | 488 | 423 | 393 | 388 | 200 | 516 | 3294 | 3269 | 6,563 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| White/Gold | 361 | 366 | 370 | 413 | 165 | 507 | 140 | 302 | 475 | 386 | 317 | 147 | 453 | 392 | 393 | 388 | 172 | 516 | 3099 | 3164 | 6,263 | 72 | 69.2/127 |
| White | 342 | 366 | 370 | 367 | 165 | 507 | 124 | 269 | 475 | 386 | 290 | 109 | 453 | 392 | 355 | 347 | 172 | 475 | 2985 | 2979 | 5,964 | 72 | 68.2/122 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 366 | 343 | 367 | 131 | 425 | 124 | 269 | 416 | 315 | 290 | 109 | 378 | 319 | 355 | 347 | 137 | 475 | 2783 | 2725 | 5,508 | 72 | 65.9/113 |
| Blue | 274 | 256 | 343 | 316 | 131 | 425 | 105 | 214 | 416 | 315 | 233 | 73 | 378 | 319 | 304 | 296 | 137 | 381 | 2480 | 2436 | 4,916 | 72 | 63.4/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver | 73.7 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold/Silver | 71.7 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Gold | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 69.2 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.2 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Blue/White | 65.9 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Blue | 63.4 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Steamboat Springs ›