Catamount Ranch & Club is a private club near Steamboat Springs, Colorado, built around a championship golf course designed by Tom Weiskopf. The course sits within a landscape of hay meadows, mountain wilderness and a 530-acre private lake, a short distance from the area's ski terrain.
Conservation is a defining part of the property. Through a series of conservation easements, 4,000 acres have been placed into the Yampa Valley Land Trust, preserving the surrounding land for wildlife and continued ranching use while maintaining the character of the setting for members.
Beyond golf, the club offers members a range of outdoor recreation in its mountain and lake surroundings, with dining available at the Golf House Restaurant.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 510 | 541 | 439 | 218 | 301 | 317 | 420 | 197 | 466 | 529 | 413 | 340 | 375 | 176 | 465 | 451 | 206 | 621 | 3409 | 3576 | 6,985 | 72 | 72.4/147 |
| Black/Gold | 475 | 541 | 439 | 180 | 301 | 317 | 400 | 197 | 443 | 529 | 413 | 340 | 350 | 162 | 432 | 451 | 206 | 589 | 3293 | 3472 | 6,765 | 72 | 71.2/145 |
| Gold | 475 | 511 | 410 | 180 | 270 | 309 | 400 | 182 | 443 | 502 | 411 | 322 | 350 | 162 | 432 | 432 | 186 | 589 | 3180 | 3386 | 6,566 | 72 | 70.5/139 |
| Gold/Silver | 441 | 511 | 410 | 156 | 270 | 309 | 393 | 182 | 377 | 502 | 394 | 322 | 297 | 131 | 378 | 432 | 186 | 521 | 3049 | 3163 | 6,212 | 72 | 68.8/132 |
| Silver | 441 | 469 | 359 | 156 | 243 | 301 | 393 | 180 | 377 | 468 | 394 | 302 | 297 | 131 | 378 | 379 | 182 | 521 | 2919 | 3052 | 5,971 | 72 | 68.0/129 |
| Silver/Bronze | 441 | 469 | 353 | 146 | 236 | 301 | 393 | 180 | 329 | 461 | 271 | 302 | 290 | 125 | 373 | 377 | 182 | 486 | 2848 | 2867 | 5,715 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| Bronze | 403 | 420 | 353 | 146 | 236 | 289 | 349 | 167 | 329 | 461 | 271 | 279 | 290 | 125 | 373 | 377 | 155 | 486 | 2692 | 2817 | 5,509 | 72 | 65.8/120 |
| White | 358 | 378 | 287 | 133 | 188 | 278 | 324 | 102 | 326 | 357 | 267 | 179 | 241 | 90 | 346 | 330 | 134 | 484 | 2374 | 2428 | 4,802 | 72 | 62.3/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 147 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black/Gold | 71.2 | 145 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold | 70.5 | 139 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Gold/Silver | 68.8 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Silver | 68.0 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver/Bronze | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Bronze | 65.8 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| White | 62.3 | 114 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Steamboat Springs ›