
Set 20 miles east of the Continental Divide and the Wolf Creek Ski Area in southern Colorado, the Rio Grande Club & Resort offers an 18-hole championship golf course laid out among the region's rivers, creeks and meadows.
The surrounding landscape includes volcanic rock formations, wildlife and nearby mountain peaks rising above 12,000 feet. The layout is designed to accommodate golfers of varying ages and skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 442 | 430 | 512 | 340 | 375 | 183 | 450 | 175 | 542 | 422 | 383 | 162 | 450 | 203 | 572 | 394 | 365 | 579 | 3449 | 3530 | 6,979 | 72 | 71.4/134 |
| Blue/White | 416 | 405 | 512 | 340 | 375 | 161 | 412 | 175 | 510 | 374 | 364 | 162 | 411 | 175 | 572 | 386 | 365 | 552 | 3306 | 3361 | 6,667 | 72 | 70.0/132 |
| White | 416 | 405 | 496 | 291 | 354 | 161 | 412 | 155 | 510 | 374 | 364 | 146 | 411 | 175 | 536 | 386 | 317 | 552 | 3200 | 3261 | 6,461 | 72 | 69.0/126 |
| White/Gold | 359 | 382 | 496 | 291 | 354 | 140 | 379 | 155 | 484 | 329 | 332 | 146 | 373 | 139 | 536 | 344 | 317 | 480 | 3040 | 2996 | 6,036 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| Gold | 359 | 382 | 469 | 265 | 325 | 140 | 379 | 142 | 484 | 329 | 332 | 131 | 373 | 139 | 494 | 344 | 273 | 480 | 2945 | 2895 | 5,840 | 72 | 66.3/115 |
| Gold/Red | 316 | 353 | 469 | 265 | 325 | 122 | 355 | 142 | 442 | 301 | 307 | 131 | 344 | 121 | 494 | 314 | 273 | 446 | 2789 | 2731 | 5,520 | 72 | 65.2/107 |
| Red | 316 | 353 | 446 | 206 | 278 | 122 | 355 | 129 | 442 | 301 | 307 | 106 | 344 | 121 | 462 | 314 | 236 | 446 | 2647 | 2637 | 5,284 | 72 | 64.3/105 |
| Silver | 187 | 236 | 314 | 146 | 185 | 63 | 210 | 79 | 321 | 169 | 182 | 100 | 223 | 97 | 347 | 208 | 172 | 291 | 1741 | 1789 | 3,530 | 72 | 57.8/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold/Red | 65.2 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red | 64.3 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Silver | 57.8 | 90 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Durango ›