
Rodeo Dunes occupies thousands of acres of sand dunes on Colorado's eastern plains, a remote landscape of shifting sand and wide horizons where holes emerge gradually as the ground dictates the route.
The 18-hole course was routed by Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw, who worked the layout in, around and over dunes rising as high as 90 feet. The property is being developed as a large public golf destination with a western character.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 439 | 151 | 489 | 426 | 509 | 319 | 475 | 581 | 140 | 519 | 390 | 413 | 214 | 158 | 385 | 423 | 342 | 505 | 3529 | 3349 | 6,878 | 72 | 72.0/133 |
| Black/Blue | 439 | 142 | 427 | 426 | 509 | 319 | 454 | 527 | 140 | 519 | 390 | 360 | 186 | 158 | 385 | 391 | 313 | 505 | 3383 | 3207 | 6,590 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Blue | 415 | 142 | 427 | 384 | 454 | 295 | 454 | 527 | 125 | 484 | 369 | 360 | 186 | 145 | 371 | 391 | 313 | 497 | 3223 | 3116 | 6,339 | 72 | 69.3/121 |
| Blue/Orange | 415 | 130 | 416 | 384 | 454 | 295 | 301 | 454 | 125 | 484 | 369 | 339 | 162 | 145 | 371 | 327 | 313 | 437 | 2974 | 2947 | 5,921 | 72 | 67.5/117 |
| Orange | 308 | 130 | 416 | 347 | 434 | 237 | 301 | 454 | 123 | 453 | 344 | 339 | 162 | 120 | 345 | 327 | 275 | 437 | 2750 | 2802 | 5,552 | 72 | 65.8/111 |
| Orange/Sage | 308 | 114 | 416 | 347 | 434 | 237 | 273 | 454 | 123 | 453 | 254 | 339 | 85 | 120 | 345 | 327 | 197 | 437 | 2706 | 2557 | 5,263 | 72 | 64.5/107 |
| Sage | 241 | 114 | 416 | 235 | 315 | 227 | 273 | 437 | 100 | 335 | 254 | 228 | 85 | 90 | 273 | 196 | 197 | 365 | 2358 | 2023 | 4,381 | 72 | 60.7/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.0 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Blue | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue/Orange | 67.5 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Orange | 65.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Orange/Sage | 64.5 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Sage | 60.7 | 98 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Longmont ›