Set at 8,300 feet in the mountains of northern Colorado near Red Feather Lakes, The Golf Club at Fox Acres plays to nearly 6,500 yards over a layout designed by John Cochran.
Water is a constant presence, with 15 lakes in play, while 50 sand traps add further defense across a course whose holes carry names such as "Moose Crossing" and "Sleeping Elephants." A driving range with mountain views is available for warm-up and practice.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 37 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 302 | 193 | 278 | 415 | 327 | 154 | 595 | 407 | 165 | 395 | 358 | 375 | 498 | 449 | 360 | 434 | 529 | 213 | 2836 | 3611 | 6,447 | 71 | 71.4/139 |
| Black/Blue | 302 | 168 | 278 | 346 | 316 | 154 | 595 | 362 | 165 | 388 | 344 | 355 | 486 | 449 | 360 | 434 | 496 | 213 | 2686 | 3525 | 6,211 | 71 | 69.7/133 |
| Blue | 272 | 168 | 268 | 346 | 316 | 150 | 549 | 362 | 148 | 388 | 344 | 355 | 486 | 442 | 351 | 397 | 495 | 188 | 2579 | 3446 | 6,025 | 71 | 69.0/130 |
| Blue/White | 272 | 168 | 259 | 340 | 316 | 145 | 516 | 362 | 148 | 365 | 329 | 350 | 486 | 442 | 351 | 397 | 459 | 161 | 2526 | 3340 | 5,866 | 71 | 68.0/129 |
| White | 265 | 146 | 259 | 340 | 304 | 145 | 516 | 306 | 138 | 365 | 329 | 350 | 473 | 371 | 336 | 356 | 459 | 161 | 2419 | 3200 | 5,619 | 71 | 66.6/128 |
| White/Red | 217 | 146 | 259 | 275 | 219 | 135 | 516 | 306 | 114 | 306 | 329 | 350 | 473 | 334 | 289 | 356 | 459 | 123 | 2187 | 3019 | 5,206 | 71 | 64.6/122 |
| Red | 217 | 103 | 222 | 275 | 219 | 135 | 438 | 239 | 114 | 306 | 269 | 281 | 419 | 334 | 289 | 312 | 418 | 123 | 1962 | 2751 | 4,713 | 71 | 62.4/116 |
| Red/Silver | 221 | 103 | 222 | 213 | 164 | 71 | 438 | 239 | 114 | 306 | 215 | 182 | 419 | 334 | 289 | 212 | 315 | 111 | 1785 | 2383 | 4,168 | 71 | 60.5/113 |
| Silver | 221 | 102 | 220 | 213 | 164 | 71 | 313 | 190 | 115 | 235 | 215 | 182 | 311 | 273 | 220 | 212 | 315 | 111 | 1609 | 2074 | 3,683 | 71 | 59.1/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.4 | 139 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 69.7 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.0 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 68.0 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 66.6 | 128 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Red | 64.6 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 62.4 | 116 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red/Silver | 60.5 | 113 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Silver | 59.1 | 108 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Estes Park ›