Pagosa Springs Golf Club sits within the San Juan Mountains, with mountain views from every hole. The layout winds through stands of Ponderosa pine, blue spruce and aspen, opening into meadows and passing lakes and traditional hazards, giving the course considerable variety from hole to hole.
Four sets of tees stretch the course from roughly 5,700 to 7,000 yards, and more than 100 feet of elevation change across the property adds to the test while letting golfers choose a comfortable length. Carts are equipped with GPS.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 459 | 547 | 583 | 165 | 449 | 214 | 427 | 397 | 489 | 405 | 410 | 143 | 519 | 329 | 567 | 436 | 214 | 389 | 3730 | 3412 | 7,142 | 72 | 73.4/132 |
| White | 419 | 497 | 478 | 152 | 378 | 169 | 396 | 380 | 425 | 394 | 398 | 117 | 508 | 325 | 545 | 413 | 181 | 375 | 3294 | 3256 | 6,550 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| Gold | 371 | 419 | 453 | 135 | 326 | 157 | 378 | 355 | 364 | 359 | 304 | 88 | 426 | 311 | 485 | 344 | 112 | 366 | 2958 | 2795 | 5,753 | 72 | 66.1/115 |
| Green | 296 | 350 | 392 | 126 | 313 | 127 | 295 | 286 | 300 | 354 | 302 | 84 | 422 | 308 | 481 | 341 | 109 | 356 | 2485 | 2757 | 5,242 | 72 | 63.7/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 459 | 547 | 583 | 165 | 449 | 214 | 427 | 397 | 489 | 295 | 123 | 350 | 441 | 408 | 363 | 424 | 160 | 566 | 3730 | 3130 | 6,860 | 71 | 71.8/131 |
| White | 419 | 497 | 478 | 152 | 378 | 169 | 396 | 380 | 425 | 284 | 113 | 289 | 424 | 394 | 342 | 373 | 150 | 548 | 3294 | 2917 | 6,211 | 71 | 68.5/126 |
| Gold | 371 | 419 | 453 | 135 | 326 | 157 | 378 | 355 | 364 | 249 | 103 | 265 | 398 | 341 | 338 | 296 | 136 | 527 | 2958 | 2653 | 5,611 | 71 | 66.1/109 |
| Green | 296 | 350 | 392 | 126 | 313 | 127 | 295 | 286 | 300 | 243 | 82 | 260 | 339 | 338 | 321 | 289 | 132 | 437 | 2485 | 2441 | 4,926 | 71 | 62.8/99 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 405 | 410 | 143 | 519 | 329 | 567 | 436 | 214 | 389 | 295 | 123 | 350 | 441 | 408 | 363 | 424 | 160 | 566 | 3412 | 3130 | 6,542 | 71 | 70.4/125 |
| White | 394 | 398 | 117 | 508 | 325 | 545 | 413 | 181 | 375 | 284 | 113 | 289 | 424 | 394 | 342 | 373 | 150 | 548 | 3256 | 2917 | 6,173 | 71 | 68.6/123 |
| Gold | 359 | 304 | 88 | 426 | 311 | 485 | 344 | 112 | 366 | 249 | 103 | 265 | 398 | 341 | 338 | 296 | 136 | 527 | 2795 | 2653 | 5,448 | 71 | 65.2/109 |
| Green | 354 | 302 | 84 | 422 | 308 | 481 | 341 | 109 | 356 | 243 | 82 | 260 | 339 | 338 | 321 | 289 | 132 | 437 | 2757 | 2441 | 5,198 | 71 | 64.1/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadows-Pinon · Blue | 73.4 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Meadows-Pinon · White | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Meadows-Pinon · Gold | 66.1 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Meadows-Pinon · Green | 63.7 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Meadows-Ponderosa · Blue | 71.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Meadows-Ponderosa · White | 68.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Meadows-Ponderosa · Gold | 66.1 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Meadows-Ponderosa · Green | 62.8 | 99 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Pinon-Ponderosa · Blue | 70.4 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Pinon-Ponderosa · White | 68.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Pinon-Ponderosa · Gold | 65.2 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Pinon-Ponderosa · Green | 64.1 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Durango ›