Red Rocks Country Club sits in southwest Jefferson County, just outside Morrison, Colorado. The mountain-style layout is set into the area's red rock terrain, with significant elevation changes and wide views that extend to the Denver skyline.
The clubhouse keeps a relaxed, intimate feel, with table service, a kitchen program and a regular calendar of social events for members and their families and guests.
The surrounding area carries a good deal of natural and frontier history, including the fossil beds of Dinosaur Ridge, the rock formations of Red Rocks Park and the Lariat Loop National Scenic Byway. Higher up the hillside once stood Willow Springs Country Club, a supper club that drew members from across the metro area for dinner and dancing — and that reputedly counted a few figures with organized-crime connections among its guests. The old club was lost to a fire.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| The Rocks | 404 | 421 | 438 | 167 | 400 | 159 | 431 | 441 | 597 | 328 | 380 | 236 | 477 | 627 | 189 | 351 | 356 | 534 | 3458 | 3478 | 6,936 | 71 | 73.4/144 |
| Rocks/1 Combo | 404 | 421 | 438 | 167 | 386 | 131 | 377 | 441 | 570 | 328 | 380 | 212 | 430 | 492 | 189 | 351 | 356 | 534 | 3335 | 3272 | 6,607 | 71 | 71.9/138 |
| 1 | 367 | 371 | 414 | 146 | 386 | 131 | 377 | 414 | 570 | 307 | 362 | 212 | 430 | 492 | 143 | 330 | 352 | 493 | 3176 | 3121 | 6,297 | 71 | 70.4/134 |
| 1/2 Combo | 367 | 315 | 331 | 146 | 328 | 131 | 348 | 363 | 517 | 307 | 347 | 170 | 369 | 444 | 143 | 294 | 352 | 493 | 2846 | 2919 | 5,765 | 71 | 67.6/128 |
| 2 | 349 | 315 | 331 | 119 | 328 | 107 | 348 | 363 | 517 | 281 | 347 | 170 | 369 | 389 | 123 | 294 | 301 | 471 | 2777 | 2745 | 5,522 | 71 | 66.3/124 |
| 2/3 Combo | 349 | 266 | 331 | 119 | 233 | 107 | 309 | 363 | 413 | 281 | 290 | 170 | 268 | 389 | 123 | 294 | 301 | 471 | 2490 | 2587 | 5,077 | 71 | 64.5/117 |
| 3 | 293 | 266 | 296 | 112 | 233 | 91 | 209 | 265 | 336 | 255 | 290 | 117 | 268 | 343 | 92 | 261 | 246 | 357 | 2101 | 2229 | 4,330 | 71 | 61.8/109 |
| 3/4 Combo | 293 | 266 | 199 | 112 | 233 | 91 | 209 | 265 | 255 | 181 | 239 | 94 | 233 | 343 | 92 | 261 | 244 | 354 | 1923 | 2041 | 3,964 | 71 | 60.9/107 |
| 4 | 194 | 211 | 199 | 107 | 167 | 74 | 208 | 248 | 255 | 181 | 239 | 94 | 233 | 343 | 88 | 204 | 244 | 354 | 1663 | 1980 | 3,643 | 71 | 60.0/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rocks | 73.4 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Rocks/1 Combo | 71.9 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| 1 | 70.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 1/2 Combo | 67.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| 2 | 66.3 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| 2/3 Combo | 64.5 | 117 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| 3 | 61.8 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| 3/4 Combo | 60.9 | 107 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| 4 | 60.0 | 105 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Denver ›