
King's Deer Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Monument, Colorado, located on the Palmer Divide between Denver and Colorado Springs. It plays to a par of 71 at up to 6,711 yards, with a course rating of 72.2 and a slope of 135, offering a manageable round from the forward tees and a stiffer test from the back. The layout runs through rolling terrain with wide views of the mountains and the Front Range.
Practice facilities include a driving range set high on the divide, with maintained teeing areas, and a large practice putting green with undulating surfaces and nine cups for working on the short game. Annual driving range memberships are available, providing unlimited access to the range.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Gold | 437 | 167 | 454 | 340 | 502 | 205 | 568 | 343 | 170 | 551 | 413 | 450 | 332 | 570 | 234 | 425 | 149 | 370 | 3186 | 3494 | 6,680 | 71 | 71.5/133 |
| Gold/Blue | 437 | 167 | 418 | 340 | 502 | 193 | 535 | 343 | 170 | 535 | 413 | 422 | 332 | 514 | 210 | 398 | 149 | 352 | 3105 | 3325 | 6,430 | 71 | 70.6/127 |
| Blue | 387 | 155 | 418 | 295 | 448 | 193 | 535 | 327 | 151 | 535 | 382 | 422 | 295 | 514 | 210 | 398 | 122 | 352 | 2909 | 3230 | 6,139 | 71 | 69.6/119 |
| Blue/White | 387 | 155 | 377 | 295 | 415 | 181 | 506 | 327 | 151 | 535 | 382 | 365 | 295 | 514 | 186 | 362 | 107 | 277 | 2794 | 3023 | 5,817 | 71 | 67.9/116 |
| White | 362 | 127 | 377 | 265 | 415 | 181 | 506 | 303 | 133 | 501 | 350 | 365 | 274 | 486 | 186 | 362 | 107 | 277 | 2669 | 2908 | 5,577 | 71 | 66.5/113 |
| White/Red | 362 | 127 | 349 | 265 | 415 | 145 | 506 | 303 | 133 | 501 | 350 | 365 | 274 | 457 | 161 | 290 | 107 | 277 | 2605 | 2782 | 5,387 | 71 | 65.3/110 |
| Red | 334 | 113 | 349 | 239 | 400 | 145 | 486 | 284 | 115 | 460 | 324 | 319 | 232 | 457 | 161 | 290 | 89 | 250 | 2465 | 2582 | 5,047 | 71 | 63.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold/Blue | 70.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.6 | 119 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Blue/White | 67.9 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.5 | 113 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Red | 65.3 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red | 63.6 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Monument ›