The Country Club at Woodmoor is a private club in Monument, Colorado, built around an 18-hole championship course designed by Press Maxwell. Set in the Woodmoor community at an elevation of more than 7,300 feet, the course takes in views of Pikes Peak and is framed by stands of Ponderosa pine.
Beyond golf, the club offers three heated indoor hard tennis courts, three heated indoor pickleball courts, indoor and outdoor swimming pools, and fitness programming that includes yoga, pilates and spin classes, along with Nordic skiing. A full-service bar and grill serves members and guests, and the facilities have recently been remodeled.
A family-oriented club, it has served as a gathering place for the surrounding community for about 50 years.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 463 | 395 | 364 | 172 | 402 | 408 | 531 | 184 | 370 | 406 | 194 | 410 | 507 | 200 | 382 | 407 | 551 | 368 | 3289 | 3425 | 6,714 | 72 | 72.7/147 |
| Blue | 442 | 386 | 353 | 147 | 388 | 398 | 523 | 173 | 364 | 370 | 178 | 395 | 483 | 190 | 375 | 390 | 534 | 360 | 3174 | 3275 | 6,449 | 72 | 71.6/140 |
| White | 434 | 362 | 332 | 139 | 373 | 379 | 500 | 163 | 357 | 348 | 118 | 332 | 463 | 173 | 369 | 383 | 466 | 353 | 3039 | 3005 | 6,044 | 72 | 69.9/132 |
| White/Green | 434 | 267 | 332 | 139 | 243 | 258 | 500 | 163 | 292 | 348 | 118 | 332 | 463 | 173 | 369 | 312 | 466 | 353 | 2628 | 2934 | 5,562 | 72 | 67.6/126 |
| Green | 412 | 267 | 327 | 100 | 243 | 258 | 414 | 147 | 292 | 344 | 111 | 326 | 435 | 165 | 335 | 312 | 460 | 276 | 2460 | 2764 | 5,224 | 72 | 65.8/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.7 | 147 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 69.9 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Green | 67.6 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 65.8 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Monument ›