Monte Vista Country Club plays as a 9-hole parkland course set in Colorado's San Luis Valley, with tree-lined fairways, mild contouring and a layout suited to a range of skill levels.
The opening hole is a 334-yard par 4 that bends gently left, with two bunkers on the playing side and out-of-bounds along the right, favoring a tee shot down the left side of the fairway. Its green sits behind a pair of low grassy mounds, placing a premium on distance control.
The second, a 540-yard par 5, is the only three-shot hole on the course. It runs dead straight but feels narrow off the tee, with trees down both sides of the landing area; longer players can go for the green in two, while others can lay back to a wedge. The green is long and narrow, with subtle contours that make straightforward-looking putts harder to read than they appear.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 9 | |||||
| Blue | 334 | 552 | 138 | 445 | 390 | 384 | 342 | 319 | 190 | 334 | 552 | 138 | 445 | 390 | 384 | 342 | 319 | 190 | 3094 | 3094 | 6,188 | 70 | 67.8/117 |
| White/Blue | 315 | 534 | 128 | 438 | 375 | 367 | 334 | 314 | 176 | 334 | 552 | 138 | 445 | 390 | 384 | 342 | 319 | 190 | 2981 | 3094 | 6,075 | 70 | 67.3/116 |
| White | 315 | 534 | 128 | 438 | 375 | 367 | 334 | 314 | 176 | 315 | 534 | 128 | 438 | 375 | 367 | 334 | 314 | 176 | 2981 | 2981 | 5,962 | 70 | 66.8/114 |
| Red | 273 | 468 | 118 | 431 | 288 | 306 | 270 | 272 | 122 | 273 | 468 | 118 | 431 | 288 | 306 | 270 | 272 | 122 | 2548 | 2548 | 5,096 | 70 | 63.0/88 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.8 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Blue | 67.3 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.8 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 63.0 | 88 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses in Colorado ›