Coal Creek Golf Course is a public course in Louisville, Colorado, built as part of the city's recreation planning as the community grew along the Front Range in the late 1980s.
Designed by Colorado golf architect Dick Phelps, the course opened in 1990 and was among the early public layouts in the area. Its two nines play quite differently: the front nine takes a links-style approach, with water coming into play on nearly every hole, while the back nine is shaped by elevation changes and opens up to wide Rocky Mountain views.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| TNT | 411 | 363 | 397 | 538 | 176 | 403 | 205 | 514 | 443 | 525 | 399 | 388 | 178 | 445 | 586 | 177 | 406 | 408 | 3450 | 3512 | 6,962 | 72 | 72.5/136 |
| Pick & Shovel | 384 | 334 | 368 | 501 | 155 | 385 | 171 | 484 | 413 | 488 | 369 | 361 | 147 | 415 | 552 | 147 | 374 | 364 | 3195 | 3217 | 6,412 | 72 | 69.8/125 |
| Fossil | 346 | 296 | 332 | 457 | 110 | 338 | 171 | 449 | 370 | 444 | 328 | 267 | 137 | 368 | 502 | 147 | 327 | 294 | 2869 | 2814 | 5,832 | 72 | 67.9/115 |
| Coal Car | 346 | 296 | 332 | 457 | 110 | 338 | 135 | 449 | 370 | 444 | 328 | 267 | 137 | 368 | 502 | 117 | 327 | 294 | 2833 | 2784 | 5,617 | 72 | 67.0/112 |
| Graphite | 305 | 296 | 287 | 457 | 110 | 291 | 135 | 389 | 314 | 444 | 284 | 267 | 137 | 279 | 394 | 117 | 327 | 294 | 2584 | 2543 | 5,127 | 72 | 64.2/110 |
| Lantern | 305 | 233 | 287 | 394 | 86 | 291 | 111 | 389 | 314 | 410 | 284 | 241 | 119 | 279 | 394 | 94 | 282 | 256 | 2410 | 2359 | 4,769 | 72 | 62.5/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNT | 72.5 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Pick & Shovel | 69.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Fossil | 67.9 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Coal Car | 67.0 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Graphite | 64.2 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Lantern | 62.5 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Longmont ›