Mount Massive Golf Course is a nine-hole public course just outside Leadville. It lies in the open country of the Arkansas River Valley near the river's headwaters, bordered by ranchland and forest and encircled by Colorado's highest peaks.
Golf has been played on the property since the 1930s, when the course consisted of sagebrush fairways and sand greens. A $50,000 grant in the early 1970s funded a single-row automated irrigation system, which allowed real turf to be established. For years afterward the course was sustained largely by donations and modest membership revenue, tended by a small group of volunteers into the late 1980s.
Growth in regional tourism through the 1990s brought more play, enabling the hiring of a full-time superintendent and maintenance staff. The original irrigation system was replaced in 2001 with a modern one that supports water conservation and turf conditions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue/Black | 384 | 146 | 389 | 138 | 298 | 457 | 347 | 463 | 327 | 398 | 168 | 409 | 160 | 320 | 481 | 382 | 479 | 344 | 2949 | 3141 | 6,090 | 72 | 66.8/112 |
| White/Blue | 373 | 66 | 352 | 128 | 263 | 414 | 316 | 345 | 230 | 384 | 146 | 389 | 138 | 298 | 457 | 347 | 463 | 327 | 2487 | 2949 | 5,436 | 72 | 63.9/106 |
| Red/White | 330 | 63 | 296 | 110 | 232 | 385 | 291 | 332 | 203 | 373 | 66 | 352 | 128 | 263 | 414 | 316 | 345 | 230 | 2242 | 2487 | 4,729 | 72 | 60.7/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Black | 66.8 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| White/Blue | 63.9 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Red/White | 60.7 | 99 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Aspen ›