
The Golf Club at Bear Dance is a public, 18-hole course set across 753 acres of mountainous terrain in Larkspur, serving as home to the Colorado Section of the PGA of America. The routing winds through mature Ponderosa pines, oak-lined ridges, draws and valleys of native grass, with an average elevation of about 6,800 feet and views of the Front Range and the surrounding Rocky Mountains.
The par-72 layout measures 7,726 yards from the back tees and offers five sets of tees for a range of playing abilities. Tree-lined fairways are framed by white sand bunkers, with water features in play and contoured greens. Because no two fairways run side by side, each hole plays in relative seclusion.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Green | 480 | 207 | 410 | 419 | 611 | 317 | 233 | 530 | 485 | 440 | 463 | 186 | 503 | 421 | 411 | 408 | 125 | 619 | 3692 | 3576 | 7,268 | 72 | 74.3/144 |
| Black | 477 | 205 | 407 | 417 | 607 | 313 | 231 | 520 | 463 | 436 | 461 | 185 | 499 | 418 | 407 | 405 | 124 | 601 | 3640 | 3536 | 7,176 | 72 | 73.9/142 |
| Blue/Black | 456 | 184 | 407 | 398 | 607 | 313 | 178 | 520 | 441 | 411 | 461 | 185 | 470 | 418 | 384 | 405 | 124 | 601 | 3504 | 3459 | 6,963 | 72 | 72.8/140 |
| Blue | 456 | 184 | 352 | 398 | 519 | 294 | 178 | 459 | 441 | 411 | 437 | 151 | 470 | 418 | 384 | 373 | 113 | 529 | 3281 | 3286 | 6,567 | 72 | 71.1/137 |
| White/Blue | 412 | 163 | 352 | 384 | 519 | 294 | 138 | 459 | 327 | 350 | 437 | 151 | 424 | 400 | 357 | 373 | 113 | 529 | 3048 | 3134 | 6,182 | 72 | 69.2/132 |
| White | 412 | 163 | 326 | 384 | 498 | 287 | 138 | 409 | 327 | 350 | 396 | 133 | 424 | 400 | 357 | 342 | 101 | 495 | 2944 | 2998 | 5,942 | 72 | 67.7/129 |
| White/Gold | 391 | 125 | 326 | 256 | 498 | 287 | 126 | 409 | 316 | 292 | 396 | 133 | 375 | 317 | 223 | 342 | 101 | 495 | 2734 | 2674 | 5,408 | 72 | 65.2/120 |
| Gold | 391 | 125 | 285 | 256 | 457 | 233 | 126 | 378 | 316 | 292 | 298 | 118 | 375 | 317 | 223 | 242 | 90 | 462 | 2567 | 2417 | 4,984 | 72 | 63.8/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 74.3 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Black | 73.9 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue/Black | 72.8 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| White/Blue | 69.2 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 67.7 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold | 65.2 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 63.8 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Larkspur ›