Bookcliff Country Club is a private golf and country club in Grand Junction, serving members from across the Grand Valley. With a history spanning more than six decades, it is the only private club of its kind on Colorado's Western Slope, and its membership has broadened over the years to include families from many backgrounds.
The club offers an 18-hole golf course along with a swimming complex, fitness and spa facilities. The clubhouse includes a restaurant with decks that look out toward the Bookcliff Mountains.
Club life extends beyond golf, with tournaments, holiday gatherings and themed restaurant evenings on the calendar alongside everyday use of the pool, workout facilities and course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 541 | 203 | 415 | 383 | 162 | 385 | 439 | 428 | 397 | 382 | 343 | 540 | 150 | 562 | 136 | 411 | 219 | 582 | 3353 | 3325 | 6,678 | 71 | 71.8/131 |
| Blue | 541 | 195 | 394 | 370 | 158 | 365 | 420 | 395 | 384 | 372 | 319 | 520 | 138 | 536 | 122 | 380 | 203 | 532 | 3222 | 3122 | 6,344 | 71 | 70.2/129 |
| White | 510 | 180 | 394 | 335 | 145 | 346 | 412 | 374 | 346 | 362 | 300 | 471 | 123 | 506 | 115 | 357 | 151 | 513 | 3042 | 2898 | 5,940 | 71 | 68.1/124 |
| White/Red | 487 | 180 | 317 | 335 | 145 | 289 | 320 | 307 | 346 | 342 | 300 | 455 | 123 | 438 | 115 | 323 | 151 | 463 | 2726 | 2710 | 5,436 | 71 | 65.6/114 |
| Red | 487 | 145 | 317 | 314 | 113 | 289 | 320 | 307 | 273 | 342 | 242 | 455 | 101 | 438 | 108 | 323 | 134 | 463 | 2565 | 2606 | 5,171 | 71 | 64.5/107 |
| Gold | 422 | 108 | 298 | 280 | 80 | 264 | 312 | 283 | 273 | 254 | 214 | 426 | 83 | 432 | 96 | 305 | 94 | 421 | 2320 | 2325 | 4,645 | 71 | 62.3/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Red | 65.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.5 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Gold | 62.3 | 101 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Grand Junction ›