Glenwood Springs Golf Club is a public nine-hole course set among the mountains of western Colorado. The clubhouse and the third tee look out toward Mt. Sopris, and the layout can be played twice for a full eighteen holes.
The greens provide much of the challenge. The putting surface at the fifth, with its bends and contours, is considered the most demanding to read, while several of the par threes play to elevated greens. The eighth is a par three where the green is visible from the tee.
The club hosts a men's club, a ladies' club and tournaments, alongside more casual rounds at other times.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 316 | 482 | 165 | 130 | 426 | 479 | 432 | 158 | 333 | 316 | 482 | 165 | 130 | 426 | 479 | 432 | 158 | 333 | 2921 | 2921 | 5,842 | 70 | 68.2/115 |
| White/Blue | 303 | 467 | 152 | 128 | 414 | 467 | 415 | 149 | 302 | 316 | 482 | 165 | 130 | 426 | 479 | 432 | 158 | 333 | 2797 | 2921 | 5,718 | 70 | 67.7/114 |
| White | 303 | 467 | 152 | 128 | 414 | 467 | 415 | 149 | 302 | 303 | 467 | 152 | 128 | 414 | 467 | 415 | 149 | 302 | 2797 | 2797 | 5,594 | 70 | 67.2/112 |
| Red | 293 | 407 | 138 | 87 | 345 | 407 | 406 | 111 | 292 | 293 | 407 | 138 | 87 | 345 | 407 | 406 | 111 | 292 | 2486 | 2486 | 4,972 | 70 | 63.6/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.2 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Blue | 67.7 | 114 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 67.2 | 112 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 63.6 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Glenwood Springs ›Top courses near Glenwood Springs ›