Coyote Creek is an 18-hole municipal golf course in Fort Lupton, Colorado, owned and operated by the City of Fort Lupton and located within about a half-hour drive of Denver, Longmont, Boulder and Greeley. The course was designed by Matt Eccles and accommodates daily play as well as group outings, leagues and associations.
The layout features wide, playable fairways and large undulating greens, with several lakes, bunkers and multiple tee complexes that let golfers of varying ability choose their own challenge. The natural terrain and surrounding landscape shape much of the routing.
Facilities include a clubhouse with a pro shop and snack bar, a grass driving range, and a pavilion used for tournaments.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 408 | 369 | 176 | 541 | 155 | 404 | 333 | 445 | 501 | 386 | 210 | 566 | 163 | 292 | 341 | 186 | 429 | 494 | 3332 | 3067 | 6,399 | 71 | 69.5/122 |
| Blue/White | 390 | 369 | 150 | 541 | 155 | 380 | 333 | 419 | 501 | 378 | 187 | 540 | 163 | 292 | 341 | 170 | 416 | 473 | 3238 | 2960 | 6,198 | 71 | 68.6/119 |
| White | 390 | 346 | 150 | 526 | 142 | 380 | 319 | 419 | 483 | 378 | 187 | 540 | 154 | 284 | 335 | 170 | 416 | 473 | 3155 | 2937 | 6,092 | 71 | 67.9/116 |
| White/Gold | 373 | 346 | 150 | 526 | 142 | 351 | 319 | 392 | 483 | 355 | 168 | 506 | 154 | 284 | 335 | 152 | 392 | 473 | 3082 | 2819 | 5,901 | 71 | 67.1/113 |
| Gold | 373 | 325 | 138 | 493 | 116 | 351 | 299 | 392 | 459 | 355 | 168 | 506 | 129 | 262 | 307 | 152 | 392 | 445 | 2946 | 2716 | 5,662 | 71 | 66.1/108 |
| Red | 317 | 303 | 118 | 462 | 97 | 316 | 277 | 368 | 411 | 334 | 149 | 472 | 104 | 241 | 294 | 132 | 363 | 404 | 2669 | 2493 | 5,162 | 71 | 63.7/100 |
| Family Tee | 185 | 200 | 118 | 275 | 95 | 130 | 165 | 190 | 215 | 150 | 148 | 225 | 106 | 165 | 170 | 134 | 178 | 210 | 1573 | 1486 | 3,059 | 71 | 56.2/81 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.5 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White | 68.6 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.9 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 67.1 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 66.1 | 108 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.7 | 100 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Family Tee | 56.2 | 81 | -15 | -11 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Longmont ›