Mountain Vista Greens sits outside Fort Collins' busier areas, offering a full-length nine-hole layout set among mature trees. Marshes and a large pond come into play, and Boxelder Creek runs through the middle of the property, which is kept closely manicured.
Practice facilities include a driving range with year-round grass tees, plus a putting and chipping area with a practice sand bunker. The course accommodates both newcomers and experienced players, with several leagues and instructors available for lessons.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 536 | 333 | 411 | 210 | 382 | 563 | 400 | 183 | 429 | 536 | 333 | 411 | 210 | 382 | 563 | 400 | 183 | 429 | 3447 | 3447 | 6,894 | 72 | 71.4/126 |
| White/Blue | 519 | 319 | 362 | 168 | 339 | 512 | 366 | 173 | 369 | 536 | 333 | 411 | 210 | 382 | 563 | 400 | 183 | 429 | 3127 | 3447 | 6,574 | 72 | 69.7/121 |
| White | 519 | 319 | 362 | 168 | 339 | 512 | 366 | 173 | 369 | 519 | 319 | 362 | 168 | 339 | 512 | 366 | 173 | 369 | 3127 | 3127 | 6,254 | 72 | 68.0/115 |
| Gold/White | 426 | 319 | 306 | 168 | 339 | 463 | 320 | 173 | 303 | 519 | 319 | 362 | 168 | 339 | 512 | 366 | 173 | 369 | 2817 | 3127 | 5,944 | 72 | 66.6/113 |
| Gold | 426 | 319 | 306 | 168 | 339 | 463 | 320 | 173 | 303 | 426 | 319 | 306 | 168 | 339 | 463 | 320 | 173 | 303 | 2817 | 2817 | 5,634 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Red/Gold | 358 | 274 | 306 | 120 | 289 | 463 | 320 | 149 | 303 | 426 | 319 | 306 | 168 | 339 | 463 | 320 | 173 | 303 | 2582 | 2817 | 5,399 | 72 | 64.2/106 |
| Red | 358 | 274 | 306 | 120 | 289 | 463 | 320 | 149 | 303 | 358 | 274 | 306 | 120 | 289 | 463 | 320 | 149 | 303 | 2582 | 2582 | 5,164 | 72 | 63.2/102 |
| Blue 1 | 536 | 333 | 411 | 210 | 382 | 563 | 400 | 183 | 429 | 3447 | 3,447 | 36 | 35.6/130 | ||||||||||
| White 1 | 519 | 319 | 362 | 168 | 339 | 512 | 366 | 173 | 369 | 3127 | 3,127 | 36 | 34.3/118 | ||||||||||
| Gold 1 | 426 | 319 | 306 | 168 | 339 | 463 | 320 | 173 | 303 | 2817 | 2,817 | 36 | 32.8/112 | ||||||||||
| Red 1 | 358 | 274 | 306 | 120 | 289 | 463 | 320 | 149 | 303 | 2582 | 2,582 | 36 | 31.8/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Blue | 69.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.0 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/White | 66.6 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red/Gold | 64.2 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Red | 63.2 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Fort Collins ›Top courses near Fort Collins ›