Cheyenne Shadows Golf Club is an 18-hole course laid out at the foot of Cheyenne Mountain, on Fort Carson in Colorado. The mountain backdrop gives the layout dramatic scenery throughout the round.
The facility includes a full-service pro shop and Mulligan's Bar and Grill, a dine-in and takeout spot serving lunch. Lessons are available, and the course hosts tournaments and golf events, as well as private functions and special occasions.
Because the course sits on an active Army installation, visitors without base access must obtain a pass, which involves a background check and identification such as a driver's license or passport before a pass is issued at the visitor control center.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 411 | 511 | 456 | 374 | 165 | 431 | 185 | 383 | 565 | 407 | 588 | 443 | 388 | 175 | 401 | 199 | 548 | 391 | 3481 | 3540 | 7,021 | 72 | 72.2/136 |
| Blue/White | 386 | 511 | 437 | 360 | 165 | 431 | 185 | 359 | 549 | 407 | 573 | 433 | 388 | 175 | 398 | 199 | 548 | 378 | 3383 | 3499 | 6,882 | 72 | 71.8/135 |
| White | 386 | 492 | 437 | 360 | 150 | 395 | 176 | 359 | 549 | 386 | 573 | 433 | 373 | 168 | 398 | 171 | 506 | 378 | 3304 | 3386 | 6,690 | 72 | 70.8/132 |
| Gold/White | 349 | 492 | 377 | 320 | 150 | 395 | 176 | 273 | 503 | 386 | 512 | 420 | 373 | 168 | 321 | 171 | 506 | 314 | 3035 | 3171 | 6,206 | 72 | 68.9/121 |
| Gold | 349 | 397 | 377 | 320 | 138 | 348 | 165 | 273 | 503 | 358 | 512 | 420 | 287 | 129 | 321 | 163 | 401 | 314 | 2870 | 2905 | 5,775 | 72 | 67.2/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 71.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold/White | 68.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Colorado Springs ›