
Hiwan Golf Club sits in the Rocky Mountain foothills at Evergreen, Colorado, at an elevation of 7,665 feet. Founded in 1962, the club was conceived as a championship mountain course and has served as a gathering place for golfers and families for more than six decades.
Its early years drew notable guests: in 1963, former President Dwight D. Eisenhower, a keen golfer and member of Augusta National, played at Hiwan and noted resemblances between the two courses — an early mark of distinction for a club still establishing itself in Colorado golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 586 | 207 | 452 | 375 | 405 | 461 | 199 | 425 | 381 | 473 | 188 | 385 | 363 | 542 | 206 | 440 | 430 | 3524 | 3408 | 6,932 | 70 | 72.0/142 |
| Black/Blue | 375 | 586 | 207 | 437 | 375 | 405 | 434 | 199 | 406 | 381 | 440 | 188 | 385 | 363 | 512 | 188 | 422 | 407 | 3424 | 3286 | 6,710 | 70 | 71.1/140 |
| Blue | 375 | 535 | 184 | 437 | 362 | 351 | 434 | 172 | 406 | 365 | 440 | 149 | 359 | 345 | 512 | 188 | 422 | 407 | 3256 | 3187 | 6,443 | 70 | 70.0/134 |
| Blue/White | 351 | 535 | 184 | 394 | 362 | 351 | 365 | 172 | 375 | 365 | 417 | 149 | 359 | 345 | 487 | 160 | 397 | 334 | 3089 | 3013 | 6,102 | 70 | 68.4/129 |
| White | 351 | 508 | 166 | 394 | 349 | 332 | 365 | 140 | 375 | 350 | 417 | 114 | 343 | 337 | 487 | 160 | 397 | 334 | 2980 | 2939 | 5,919 | 70 | 67.4/126 |
| White/Red | 347 | 508 | 166 | 340 | 349 | 332 | 409 | 140 | 346 | 350 | 394 | 114 | 343 | 337 | 456 | 156 | 397 | 277 | 2937 | 2824 | 5,761 | 70 | 66.6/124 |
| Red | 347 | 502 | 134 | 340 | 289 | 289 | 409 | 133 | 346 | 315 | 394 | 94 | 274 | 274 | 456 | 156 | 397 | 277 | 2789 | 2637 | 5,426 | 70 | 65.7/118 |
| Green | 263 | 411 | 87 | 299 | 219 | 244 | 365 | 104 | 293 | 226 | 287 | 89 | 237 | 225 | 329 | 106 | 297 | 273 | 2285 | 2069 | 4,354 | 70 | 61.6/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.0 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 71.1 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 70.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 68.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 67.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Red | 66.6 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red | 65.7 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 61.6 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Evergreen ›