The Club at Inverness sits in south Denver and dates to 1974, when its golf course was laid out by architect J. Press Maxwell. The surrounding land was open and expansive, which later made room for a resort to be built alongside the course.
The resort opened in 1989, giving club members a place to unwind after a round, and it has operated under several different names since then while remaining a fixture in the community.
Alongside the championship golf course, the club offers resort amenities, social activities and other club facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 384 | 553 | 218 | 410 | 434 | 399 | 446 | 193 | 445 | 388 | 199 | 425 | 410 | 416 | 191 | 620 | 383 | 400 | 3482 | 3432 | 6,914 | 70 | 72.9/144 |
| Blue/White | 384 | 553 | 181 | 410 | 371 | 399 | 446 | 180 | 406 | 388 | 171 | 425 | 410 | 416 | 191 | 574 | 383 | 388 | 3330 | 3346 | 6,676 | 70 | 71.4/142 |
| White | 373 | 498 | 181 | 363 | 371 | 390 | 431 | 180 | 406 | 371 | 171 | 397 | 394 | 404 | 164 | 574 | 361 | 388 | 3193 | 3224 | 6,417 | 70 | 70.1/138 |
| White/Gold | 373 | 484 | 181 | 363 | 344 | 390 | 405 | 180 | 389 | 371 | 140 | 397 | 338 | 404 | 164 | 522 | 361 | 376 | 3109 | 3073 | 6,182 | 70 | 69.2/131 |
| Gold | 361 | 484 | 149 | 343 | 344 | 382 | 405 | 168 | 389 | 344 | 140 | 375 | 338 | 350 | 148 | 522 | 349 | 376 | 3025 | 2942 | 5,967 | 70 | 67.9/129 |
| Gold/Green | 361 | 395 | 149 | 343 | 302 | 382 | 405 | 128 | 300 | 344 | 140 | 375 | 256 | 350 | 148 | 428 | 349 | 376 | 2765 | 2766 | 5,531 | 70 | 65.9/121 |
| Green | 297 | 395 | 136 | 243 | 302 | 295 | 319 | 128 | 300 | 336 | 100 | 355 | 256 | 346 | 108 | 428 | 289 | 295 | 2415 | 2513 | 4,928 | 70 | 62.9/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.9 | 144 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 142 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White | 70.1 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White/Gold | 69.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 67.9 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold/Green | 65.9 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 62.9 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Englewood ›